dizziness

Slovak translation: závrat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dizziness
Slovak translation:závrat
Entered by: juliaect

07:52 Aug 28, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: dizziness
Please help to find the most common word. Is it "závrat" or "nevoľnosť" or maybe smth else?
juliaect
závrať
Explanation:
Dizziness is "závrať". But it is always accompanied with sickness (nevolnost).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-03 06:14:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That is OK, Julia. It was my mistake. I just wanted to help you quickly and did not check the language pair properly. But as the languages are quite close and the words were similar in this case, I hope it helped anyway.
Selected response from:

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3závrat
Igor Liba
5závrať
Jirina Nevosadova
5závrat (with T not with Ť); chcek the spelling (Krátky slovník slovenského jazyka)!
Katarina Zacharova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
závrat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-08-28 08:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v slovniku slovenskeho jazyka na http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=závrat&s=exact&d=kssj4&d=pec...

sa slovo závarať nevyskytuje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-08-28 08:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry nie "zavárať" ;-) ale "závrať"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-08-28 08:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

závrat (vertigo)


    Reference: http://slovnik.juls.savba.sk/?w=z%C3%A1vrat&s=exact&d=kssj4&...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uncle: Actually, you're right. My bad.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. Anway many Slovaks use "závrať" as it sounds "soft"

agree  Dagmar Turčanová
4 hrs
  -> vdaka

agree  Sarka Rubkova
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
závrat (with T not with Ť); chcek the spelling (Krátky slovník slovenského jazyka)!


Explanation:
with T not with Ť); chcek the spelling (Krátky slovník slovenského jazyka)!

Katarina Zacharova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
závrať


Explanation:
Dizziness is "závrať". But it is always accompanied with sickness (nevolnost).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-09-03 06:14:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

That is OK, Julia. It was my mistake. I just wanted to help you quickly and did not check the language pair properly. But as the languages are quite close and the words were similar in this case, I hope it helped anyway.

Jirina Nevosadova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's OK, don't worry. I understood the right answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: závrať is Czech word
34 mins
  -> Sorry, I wrote it in Czech. It is závrat in Slovak, of course.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search