mandril

Slovak translation: (upínací/kovový) tŕň, sústruhové vreteno, priebojník, jadro, šablona

22:10 Oct 15, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / production line for collapsible tubes and cans
English term or phrase: mandril
-The coating unit can be swung away from the mandrel to facilitate servicing, cleaning and exchanging the roller.
-Loading unit for two step loading of the cans onto the mandrels with adjustable stroke length and overload protection
-16-partite mandrel plate with indexing mechanism for quick exchange mandrels.
-Can transfer with 3-fold unloading of the mandrel onto the conveyor chain.
-Mandrel drive for ink check
-Tube transfer from the mandrels into an unloading vacuum wheel by means of two wipers, supported by blow-air. Transfer to the exit conveyor; including unloading control
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:(upínací/kovový) tŕň, sústruhové vreteno, priebojník, jadro, šablona
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Katarina Simkova
Slovakia
Grading comment
dakujem, prepacte, zabudol som otazku zatvorit
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(upínací/kovový) tŕň, sústruhové vreteno, priebojník, jadro, šablona
Katarina Simkova
4tŕň na valcovanie bezšvových rúr
Igor Liba
5 -1mandril
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3mandrel
Maria Chmelarova
3prebíjací tŕň
Slavomir BELIS
3tŕň
Martin Bulla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandrel


Explanation:
ceske webky (www.seznam.cz) uvadzaju vzray mandrel vo vacsine pripadov v zubnej technike
mandrel v slovniku hriadel, vreteno, vreteno točovky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-10-16 05:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.websters-dictionary-online.com
mandrel-any of variou rotating shafts that serve as axels for large rotating parts

tiez - násadec v klenotnictve atd.;


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tŕň


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-10-16 06:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohlo by ísť práve o túto alebo podobnú súčasť (v každom prípade tŕň):

http://www.omni-x.cz/cs/c/insertovy-trn/trny.htm

Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(upínací/kovový) tŕň, sústruhové vreteno, priebojník, jadro, šablona


Explanation:
*

Katarina Simkova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dakujem, prepacte, zabudol som otazku zatvorit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec: v tomto prípade určite upínací tŕň
5 mins
  -> :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mandril


Explanation:
Mal som moznost v minulosti pracovat 2 tyzdne ako tlmocnik pri instalacii extrudera PE-folie fo firme Slovakor, Samorin - vsetci robotnici aj majstri tam tuto suciastku volaju mandril.

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: mandrel (mandril), foneticky mandril (co navrhujete) v s.j. nemozno pouzit nakolko mandril je uzkonosa afr. opica rodu Mandrillus
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prebíjací tŕň


Explanation:
Zdroj: Anglicko-slovenský technický slovník

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tŕň na valcovanie bezšvových rúr


Explanation:
*

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search