Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS)

Slovak translation: norma pre spracovanie textílií vyrobených z organických vlákien (GOTS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS)
Slovak translation:norma pre spracovanie textílií vyrobených z organických vlákien (GOTS)

15:35 May 17, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-05-21 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Textile industry
English term or phrase: Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS)
xxx Spring Collection 2015 focused primarily on sustainable clothing, and introduced a new 100% organic cotton collection certified to the Global Organic Textile Standard (GOTS).
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
norma pre spracovanie textílií vyrobených z organických vlákien (GOTS)
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1svetová norma pre organický textil
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3 +1globálne štandardy pre organický textil
Anton Šaliga
3norma pre spracovanie textílií vyrobených z organických vlákien (GOTS)
Michal Zugec


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
global organic textile standard (gots)
norma pre spracovanie textílií vyrobených z organických vlákien (GOTS)


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.letsbegreen.sk/certifikaty/certifikat-gots
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor BURAK: V texte, na kt. sa odvolávate sa uvádza (doslovne, ale vyplýva to aj z kontextu), že je to štandard a nie norma, k čomu sa pridávam.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global organic textile standard (gots)
globálne štandardy pre organický textil


Explanation:
- Global Organic Textile Standard, GOTS. V snahe zjednotiť existujúce štandardy a zjednodušiť tak výrobcom biotextilu export do celého sveta (bez nutnosti ďalších recertifikácií) boli po niekoľkoročnej príprave v roku 2006 zverejnené globálne štandardy pre organický textil.




    Reference: http://zmena-zacina-u-teba.webnode.sk/news/bio-bavlna/
Anton Šaliga
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor BURAK: Áno, ale je to v jednotnom čísle.
1 hr
  -> Vďaka Igor, správna poznámka, j.č., certifikácia podľa príslušného globálneho štandardu

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global organic textile standard (gots)
svetová norma pre organický textil


Explanation:
ja zasa takto

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: yessirie
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem Dušan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search