All recorded unspent offences released

Slovak translation: Všetky evidované nevykonané tresty za trestné činy zverejnené

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All recorded unspent offences released
Slovak translation:Všetky evidované nevykonané tresty za trestné činy zverejnené

09:03 Sep 18, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: All recorded unspent offences released
Veta uvedená vo výpise z registra trestov Austrálie (National Police Certificate).
Martina Kymanova
Slovakia
Všetky evidované nevykonané tresty za trestné činy zverejnené
Explanation:
Ja by som to preštylizoval takto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-18 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v tomto pripade release podla mna neznamena upustit od vykonu trestu, ale to, ze na dokumente je trestny zaznam zverejneny!
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne za radu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Všetky evidované nevykonané tresty za trestné činy zverejnené
Kristian Madar
4všetky zaznamenané nevypršané trestné činy vymazané (z registra trestov)
Jan Ramza
Summary of reference entries provided
spent/unspent
Maria Chmelarova

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all recorded unspent offences released
všetky zaznamenané nevypršané trestné činy vymazané (z registra trestov)


Explanation:
Odporúčam nasledujúce odkazy:

The Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (c.53) of the UK Parliament enables some criminal convictions to be ignored after a rehabilitation period. Its purpose is that people do not have a lifelong blot on their records because of a relatively minor offence in their past. The rehabilitation period is automatically determined by the sentence, and starts on the day the sentence has been served. After this period, if there has been no further conviction the conviction is "spent" and, with certain exceptions, need not be disclosed by the ex-offender in any context such as when applying for a job, obtaining insurance, or in civil proceedings.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rehabilitation_of_Offenders_Act...

Rehabilitation is the re-integration into society of a convicted person and the main objective of modern penal policy, to counter habitual offending.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rehabilitation_(penology)

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/356...

Offence by som prekladal ako trestný čin, kedže termín z právneho hľadiska zahŕňa priestupok, prečin i zločin.

Jan Ramza
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all recorded unspent offences released
Všetky evidované nevykonané tresty za trestné činy zverejnené


Explanation:
Ja by som to preštylizoval takto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-18 18:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

v tomto pripade release podla mna neznamena upustit od vykonu trestu, ale to, ze na dokumente je trestny zaznam zverejneny!

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne za radu.




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: spent/unspent

Reference information:
"Certain criminal convictions will remain on the offender's record forever in the UK, while other types may be forgiven over time."
Tolko definicia > www.ehow.com/about_6566864_do-unspent-criminal-convictions-...

..."will remain on offender's record in the UK forever..." ......... it's hardly - vymazane/zverejnene

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kristian Madar: to je neodskriepitelne, avsak v mojom prispevku prekladam slovicko 'released' ako 'zverejnene', nie 'recorded'. vid hore
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search