Citizens Advice Burau

Slovak translation: Občianska poradenská kancelária

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Citizens Advice Bureau
Slovak translation:Občianska poradenská kancelária
Entered by: Martin Gajdos

21:39 Dec 11, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Citizens Advice Burau
If you need legal advice, for example about the likely success of disputing the claim, you should contact a solicitor or a ***Citizens Advice Bureau**** immediately.


Je to Poradenský úrad pre občanov Spojeného Kráľovstva, aký termín na obdobu takéhoto úradu (v prípade že existuje) môžeme najvhodnejšie použiť v Slovenskom jazykuv kontexte Slovenka? ďakujem
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Občianska poradenská kancelária
Explanation:
Už som mal dočinenia s podobným textom a riešil som to takto. Aj vzhľadom na už jestvujúce preklady uvedeného slovného spojenia, ktoré možno nájsť na internete. Viď aj stránku EÚ.
Selected response from:

Martin Gajdos
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Občianska poradenská kancelária
Martin Gajdos
4 +1občiansko-právna poradňa
Katarina Kadlicova
3 +1občianská poradňa
Rad Graban
4právna poradňa pre občanov
Peter Hladky


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizens advice burau
právna poradňa pre občanov


Explanation:
jedna z možností

Peter Hladky
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citizens advice burau
občianská poradňa


Explanation:
To používam ja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-12-11 22:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pri prvom použití obyčajne uvediem v zátvorke anglický názov.


    Reference: http://www.obcianskaporadna.sk/
Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: v príapde obdoby podobného úradu na Slovensku - mnoho n.o.
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citizens advice burau
občiansko-právna poradňa


Explanation:
Advice and assistance with legal problems, debt and consumer issues, benefits, housing, legal matters, employment and immigration.

Katarina Kadlicova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Zacharova
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizens advice burau
Občianska poradenská kancelária


Explanation:
Už som mal dočinenia s podobným textom a riešil som to takto. Aj vzhľadom na už jestvujúce preklady uvedeného slovného spojenia, ktoré možno nájsť na internete. Viď aj stránku EÚ.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/comp_crime_victim/comp_crim...
Martin Gajdos
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: prečo navrhovať niečo iné, ak je samotným úradom zaužívané toto spojenie http://www.adviceguide.org.uk/e_working_hours_slovak.pdf
12 mins

agree  Attila Benedek
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search