execution

Slovak translation: vyhotovenie a podpísanie

13:28 Oct 18, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: execution
This Framework Agreement enters into force upon its
execution by both parties,
Andrea Demovič
Slovak translation:vyhotovenie a podpísanie
Explanation:
this is the most precise translation of the notion, sometimes the word "delivery" is added, then the translation would read "vyhotovením, podpísaním a doručením"
Selected response from:

Stefan Pecen
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uzavretie / podpísanie
Mike Gogulski
5 +1vyhotovenie a podpísanie
Stefan Pecen
4 +1podpisom/podpísaním
Rad Graban
4vyhotovenie a podpisanie
vice-versa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uzavretie / podpísanie


Explanation:
the first if it's referring to it's adoption and agreement, the second if it's referring to actual signature.

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba: „...po jej podpísaní...“
6 mins

agree  Kristian Madar: zmluva sa uzaviera
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podpisom/podpísaním


Explanation:
**

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
19 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vyhotovenie a podpísanie


Explanation:
this is the most precise translation of the notion, sometimes the word "delivery" is added, then the translation would read "vyhotovením, podpísaním a doručením"

Stefan Pecen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
10 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vyhotovenie a podpisanie


Explanation:
...

vice-versa
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search