PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

instant commencing

Slovak translation: okamžité započatie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instant commencing
Slovak translation:okamžité započatie

18:54 Apr 7, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-04-11 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contract of work
English term or phrase: instant commencing
Agreed price for executed Works represents the amount of ..........., - EUR (.............. euros) excl. V.A.T. per month for processing of documentation and submitting the outputs for an instant commencing ..................

This is a contract clause on pricing. The dotted line is a part of the text, too.

what does the "instant commencing" mean in this context?
Zuzana Gombikova
Slovakia
okamžité započatie
Explanation:
je to tak
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2okamžité započatie
ex-pat
5 +1okamžitý začiatok
Kristína Stupárková
4okamžitý nástup
Igor BURAK
3okamžité uvedenie
Jan Kolesar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
okamžité započatie


Explanation:
je to tak

ex-pat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Hadley
3 hrs

agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
okamžité uvedenie


Explanation:
alebo okamžité spustenie (do prevádzky), okamžitý rozbeh, a pod. - podľa kontextu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2015-04-07 19:17:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

okamžitá platnosť

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
okamžitý nástup


Explanation:
...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
okamžitý začiatok


Explanation:
alebo okamžité začatie niečoho

Kristína Stupárková
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search