constitute

Slovak translation: predstavovať

16:45 Aug 27, 2013
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: constitute
dobre tomu rozumiem? - The English version of this Agreement merely constitutes a translation = Anglická verzia tejto zmluvy je len prekladom.

prekladam samozrejme z AJ do SK. nevbiem, ci bola zmluva povodne vytvorena v nemcine, kedze pravdepodobne pochadza z nemeckej firmy.
Maria Ferencikova
Slovak translation:predstavovať
Explanation:
v tomto prípade celá veta bude znieť "Anglická verzia tejto zmluvy predstavuje iba preklad."
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3predstavovať
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4je (byť)
Uncle
4merely costitute(s) - len považovaný/á ako/za preklad
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merely costitute(s) - len považovaný/á ako/za preklad


Explanation:
merely = only
I am not arguing with you, I am merely (only) explaining the problem.

constitute - to be or be considered as something
This latest defeat constitute a major setback for the government

http:dictionary.cambridge.org


Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 18

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je (byť)


Explanation:
Prečo to komplikovať?

"Anglická verzia tejto zmluvy je len prekladom."

Constitute - utvoriť, utvárať, dať vznik, (form.) byť</>
(English-Slovak Lexicon)

Uncle
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
predstavovať


Explanation:
v tomto prípade celá veta bude znieť "Anglická verzia tejto zmluvy predstavuje iba preklad."

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: zmluva alebo dohoda - "vsjo ravno"
2 hrs
  -> Vdaka. J

agree  Vladimír Hoffman
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Dakujem Vlado

agree  Jan Ramza
9 days
  -> Dakujem Jan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search