PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

building society

Slovak translation: Stavebná sporiteľňa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building society
Slovak translation:Stavebná sporiteľňa
Entered by: Maria Ferencikova

22:00 Nov 28, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Terms of Employment
English term or phrase: building society
stavebna sporitelna?

salary payable..........by direct credit to your bank or building society account.
Maria Ferencikova
Stavebná sporiteľňa
Explanation:
su to stavebne sporitelne, poskytujuce prevazne hypoteky. Vyskytuju sa hlavne v UK
Selected response from:

Peter Hlinican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Stavebná sporiteľňa
Peter Hlinican
4 +1účet stavebného sporenia
Vladimír Hoffman
3stavebná spoločnosť
Jan Chupac


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stavebná spoločnosť


Explanation:
alebo stavebné družstvo

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
účet stavebného sporenia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-11-28 22:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu to je:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_society
http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stavební_spoření

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denisaherel: this is a very usable translation
11 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Vladimir Sudakov
14 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

disagree  Slavomir BELIS: Žiadny typ účtu sa v danom texte nespomína.
19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stavebná sporiteľňa


Explanation:
su to stavebne sporitelne, poskytujuce prevazne hypoteky. Vyskytuju sa hlavne v UK


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Building_society
    Reference: http://www.sbaonline.sk/en/banking-sector/banks-in-slovakia/...
Peter Hlinican
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
2 mins
  -> dakujem

agree  Kristína Stupárková
8 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Slavomir BELIS
10 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Rad Graban: A súhlasim so Slavom v diskusii - 'Building Societies' v UK bežne ponúkajú bežný účet (current account).
2 days 19 hrs
  -> dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search