Contracting authority

Slovak translation: Obstarávateľ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Contracting authority
Slovak translation:Obstarávateľ
Entered by: Igor Liba

19:56 Oct 8, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Contracting authority
'Contracting authority' and 'Consortium' have 'Consultancy contract.
Andrea Demovič
Obstarávateľ
Explanation:
pozri si na stranku uradneho vestnia EU
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Obstarávateľ
Igor Liba
4 +1Zmluvný orgán
Vladimir Karoli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'contracting authority'
Zmluvný orgán


Explanation:
resp. zmluvná strana

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tiez dakujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: with "zmluvna strana"
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
\'contracting authority\'
Obstarávateľ


Explanation:
pozri si na stranku uradneho vestnia EU


    Reference: http://ted.europa.eu/Exec?DataFlow=N_list_results.dfl&Templa...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matej Hasko
9 mins
  -> vdaka

agree  Dagmar Turčanová
1 hr
  -> vdaka

agree  Sarka Rubkova
10 hrs
  -> dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search