tabstrip

Slovak translation: pruh kariet

08:41 May 13, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / applications, software
English term or phrase: tabstrip
The tab xxx already exists in this *tabstrip* for the language:
The tab name is missing for the language:
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:pruh kariet
Explanation:
Example (EN -> SK):
The number of tabs in the tab strip.
->
Počet kariet v pruhu kariet.

Please see reference bellow for Czech language.
Selected response from:

Ivo Sasek
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pruh kariet
Ivo Sasek
1pruh záložiek
hryzec


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pruh kariet


Explanation:
Example (EN -> SK):
The number of tabs in the tab strip.
->
Počet kariet v pruhu kariet.

Please see reference bellow for Czech language.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/language/en/us/search.mspx?sString=...
Ivo Sasek
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
32 mins

16 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pruh záložiek


Explanation:
Tab, tabs = záložka karty, záložky


Example sentence(s):
  • The number of tabs in the tab strip.
  • Počet záložiek v pruhu.
hryzec
Works in field




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search