technology escrow

Slovak translation: (prechodná) úschova technológií

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:technology escrow
Slovak translation:(prechodná) úschova technológií
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

07:42 Jun 15, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: technology escrow
Context - ...offers records management services for both physical and digital media, disaster recovery support services, technology escrow, document process outsourcing services and consulting.

With all respect I do not need any explanations of the meaning found on the web or anywhere else. I think I know what it means. I am just looking for a good Slovak translation. Thanks in advance.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
úschova technológií
Explanation:
Needs more explanation. From context given this obviously comes from a website or brochure of a company that offers technology escrow as one of their services. It would have helped to have the web address, a company offering such services would not be without web presence...
Anyway, you need good Slovak term, not an explanation of the term :-)
Selected response from:

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Grading comment
You got it. Thank you very much anyway. I actually went with - prechodná úschova technológií
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5úschova technológií
Lubosh Hanuska
3 -1technológia šifrovania
Andrea Demovič


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
technológia šifrovania


Explanation:
I think this could be it.
In IT, it is a common term.
Please look at the Google hits of this Slovak translation, maybe you´ll find it is what you were looking for.


    Reference: http://www.ironmountain.com/US/ipm/escrow/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.zive.sk/h/Spravy/AR.asp?ARI=2180
Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrea, ospravedlnujem sa za neskoru odpoved. Velmi pekne dakujem za ochotu pomoct.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: ve vasem odkazu rikaji, ze drzi cenna aktiva v uschove coby nezavisla treti strana, coz je vyznam escrow, se sifrovanim to nema nic spolecneho
3 hrs
  -> Ano, chapem - nie sifrovanie, ale skor sa jedna o depositovanie.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
úschova technológií


Explanation:
Needs more explanation. From context given this obviously comes from a website or brochure of a company that offers technology escrow as one of their services. It would have helped to have the web address, a company offering such services would not be without web presence...
Anyway, you need good Slovak term, not an explanation of the term :-)

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
You got it. Thank you very much anyway. I actually went with - prechodná úschova technológií




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search