email spoofing

Slovak translation: falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile, falšovanie adresy odosielateľa emailu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:email spoofing
Slovak translation:falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile, falšovanie adresy odosielateľa emailu

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:11 Jan 14, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Systems, Networks, IT (Information Technology), Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: email spoofing
Definition from Parliament House, Victoria:
A type of Internet fraud whereby the “header” of an email message is falsified to appear to come from a different sender’s address. This type of criminal activity is commonly used to deliver SPAM email, or for the purposes of fraud.

Example sentence(s):
  • Email spoofing may occur in different forms, but all have a similar result: a user receives email that appears to have originated from one source when it actually was sent from another source. Email spoofing is often an attempt to trick the user into making a damaging statement or releasing sensitive information (such as passwords). Carnegie Mellon University
  • You might receive an email that asks for detailed information on a secret company project which appears to come from your boss, but instead comes from your company's competitor. Many well-known companies are daily victims of email spoofing, either accidently with a virus, or deliberately. DAWN Ontario
  • A lot of modern worms use email spoofing when they send themselves from an infected computer. This spoofing tactic has led to a great deal of finger pointing and confusion among Internet users. Brett M.Christensen
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile, falšovanie adresy odosielateľa emailu
Definition:
Cieľom SPF (Sender Policy Framework) je obmedziť falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile. SPF by teda malo zabezpečiť to, aby spamer nerozosielal po svete emaily vo vašom mene a z vašej domény.
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile, falšovanie adresy odosielateľa emailu
Igor Liba
4 +1Falšovanie pôvodu e-mailov
Madenio
4predstieranie iného odosielateľa emailu
Slavomir BELIS


  

Translations offered


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falšovanie pôvodu e-mailov


Definition from own experience or research:
Cinnost, pomocou ktorej utocnik meni integritu e-mailovej spravy (zmena adresy odosielatela, MIME hlaviciek) tak, aby prijemca takehoto e-mailu nadobudol dojem, ze e-mail bol skutocne poslany spravnym odosielatelom.

Example sentence(s):
  • Viac info na EN wiki - Wiki  
Madenio
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Eva1437: this is definitely the best one
31 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predstieranie iného odosielateľa emailu


Definition from Microsoft:
Predstieranie iného odosielateľa je spôsobom replikovania alebo napodobňovania legitímnej e-mailovej adresy, aby podvodný e-mail vyzeral legitímne.

Example sentence(s):
  • Je to protokol technológie na overovanie e-mailov, ktorý pomáha riešiť problém predstierania iného odosielateľa. - Microsoft  
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile, falšovanie adresy odosielateľa emailu


Definition from euronet:
Cieľom SPF (Sender Policy Framework) je obmedziť falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile. SPF by teda malo zabezpečiť to, aby spamer nerozosielal po svete emaily vo vašom mene a z vašej domény.

Example sentence(s):
  • Cieľom SPF (Sender Policy Framework) je obmedziť falšovanie odosielateľa v emaile. SPF by teda malo zabezpečiť to, aby spamer nerozosielal po svete emaily vo vašom mene a z vašej domény. SPF záznam je vlastne TXT záznam v DNS zóne, ktorý obsahuje informácie o tom, ktoré servery sú oprávnené odosielať emaily z danej domény. To znamená, že ak spamer pošle vo vašom mene tisíce spamov, tak servery obsahujúce 'spf policy checker' budú hneď vedieť, že adresa odosielateľa je podvrhnutá a pravdepodobne sa jedná o SPAM. - Čo je to SPF  
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 40

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Miro Pollak
13 days

Yes  Jan Kolesar
28 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search