flash mob

Slovak translation: flashmob, flash mob

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash mob
Slovak translation:flashmob, flash mob

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:41 May 25, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: flash mob
Definition from Wikipedia:
A flash mob is a large group of people who assemble suddenly in a public place, perform an unusual action for a brief time, then quickly disperse.

Example sentence(s):
  • More than 4000 clubbers danced through the rush hour at Victoria station in Britain's biggest flash mob stunt. The Travelin' Librarian
  • By combining the power of the Internet to compare prices with the stealth tactics of the flash mob, team buyers are driving hard bargains in the world's hottest economy. Christian Science Monitor
  • The crowd got its instructions of where to meet via the mailing list of the London flash mob website. BBC Home
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

flashmob, flash mob
Definition:
Flashmob je označenie pre bleskovú zábavnú akciu, kedy sa na jednom mieste stretne viac ľudí, urobia niečo bizarné, absurdné alebo vtipné a potom sa bez ďalších komentárov rozídu
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2flashmob, flash mob
Igor Liba
3 +1senzidav
Jan Kolesar


Discussion entries: 11





  

Translations offered


30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
senzidav


Definition from own experience or research:
Asi treba vymyslieť termín ktorý by sa zaužíval.
flashy (senzačný) - treba to skrátiť, teda senzi.
mob (masa, dav) - vhodnejšie je dav.

Example sentence(s):
Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Slavomir BELIS: Mne sa toto celkom páči. Je to veľmi originálne.
41 days

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flashmob, flash mob


Definition from own experience or research:
Flashmob je označenie pre bleskovú zábavnú akciu, kedy sa na jednom mieste stretne viac ľudí, urobia niečo bizarné, absurdné alebo vtipné a potom sa bez ďalších komentárov rozídu

Example sentence(s):
  • V Košiciach - Európskom hlavnom meste kultúry 2013 sa v piatok v slovenskej premiére odohral flashmob. Ide o bleskovú akciu, keď sa na jednom mieste stretne viac ľudí, urobia niečo absurdné alebo vtipné a potom sa bez ďalších komentárov rozídu - Korzar  
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 40

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Martin Bulla
19 hrs

Yes  Jan Kolesar
41 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search