diamond in the rough

Slovak translation: skrytý poklad

09:43 Jan 31, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: diamond in the rough
context seems irrelevant, is there a catch-all phrase in Slovak with the same meaning?
Nathaniel2
Slovak translation:skrytý poklad
Explanation:
kontext by pomohol
Selected response from:

Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Grading comment
this fit my needs best, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2neobrúsený diamant
Rad Graban
4neuhladený (nevypracovany)
Maria Chmelarova
4skrytý poklad
Dagmar Turčanová


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neobrúsený diamant


Explanation:
*

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skrytý poklad


Explanation:
kontext by pomohol

Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this fit my needs best, thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neuhladený (nevypracovany)


Explanation:
vzhladom na to ze ste zaradili otazku pod idioms >

pôvodne: "someone who is basically good hearted but lacking social graces and respect for the law" www.phrases.org.uk

tiez "metaphor for the original unpolished state of diamond stone..."




Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search