PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Speech is silver, silence is golden.

Slovak translation: Hovoriť striebro, mlčať zlato.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Speech is silver, silence is golden.
Slovak translation:Hovoriť striebro, mlčať zlato.
Entered by: Slavomir BELIS

09:00 Jan 5, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Speech is silver, silence is golden.
It means: It is better to say nothing in a particular situation.

Teda vidím, čo to znamená, ale hľadám slovenský ekvivalent.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
hovoriť striebro, mlčať zlato
Explanation:
...viz 15 700 odkazů na Google.

Samozřejmě jde o v podstatě doslovný překlad, ale snad se to i používá.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Áno, toto je spisovný tvar.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hovoriť je striebro, mlčať zlato
Ivana Andersen Kapustova
4 +4hovoriť striebro, mlčať zlato
Prokop Vantuch


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
speech is silver, silence is golden.
hovoriť striebro, mlčať zlato


Explanation:
...viz 15 700 odkazů na Google.

Samozřejmě jde o v podstatě doslovný překlad, ale snad se to i používá.

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Áno, toto je spisovný tvar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: já myslím, že idiom zní takhle
10 mins

agree  Igor Liba
29 mins

agree  Alice Hegrova
1 hr

agree  Peter Kissik
3 days 7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
speech is silver, silence is golden.
Hovoriť je striebro, mlčať zlato


Explanation:
...

Ivana Andersen Kapustova
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ďakujem, ale spisovný tvar je bez toho "je".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Karoli
0 min
  -> Dakujem

agree  Martina Stryckova
4 mins
  -> Dakujem

agree  Igor Liba
28 mins
  -> Dakujem

agree  Jana Novomeska
3 hrs
  -> Dakujem

agree  Eva Kovacikova: Frazeologicky slovnik, Slovenske Pedagogicke nakladatelstvo
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search