PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

to kick back

Slovak translation: vyložiť si nohy a odpočívať

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to kick back
Slovak translation:vyložiť si nohy a odpočívať

04:55 May 31, 2006
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / horoscope
English term or phrase: to kick back
part of the sentence (from horoscope) after soloving your problems you should kick back and relax. I do not understand what the phrase kick back actually means here.
Mark
vyložiť si nohy a odpočívať
Explanation:
Ja by som nohy nedávala.
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
Vdaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vyložiť si nohy a odpočívať
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
5zastaviť sa na chvíľu a oddýchnuť si / a uvoľniť sa
Diana Gazova, Mgr, M.A., M.S. (X)
5dať si leháro
Slavomir BELIS
5dat nohy hore
Radovan Pletka
4urob si pohodlie a uvolni sa >
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dat nohy hore


Explanation:
kick back ma radu vyznamu, je to treba uplatek, ale v tomto pripade to znamena vyhodit nohy hore a relaxovat. dejte si to do spravne slovenciny

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vyložiť si nohy a odpočívať


Explanation:
Ja by som nohy nedávala.

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Vdaka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
58 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dať si leháro


Explanation:
This is a slangy alternative.

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zastaviť sa na chvíľu a oddýchnuť si / a uvoľniť sa


Explanation:
Angl. fraza a korespondujuca slovenska fraza.

Diana Gazova, Mgr, M.A., M.S. (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
urob si pohodlie a uvolni sa >


Explanation:
"to kick back" ma mnoho inych moznosti ...

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search