Charter trustee

Slovak translation: člen dočasnej mestskej správnej rady

20:13 Oct 4, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Charter trustee
English term or phrase: Charter trustee
Charter trustee in English local government



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charter_trustees
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:člen dočasnej mestskej správnej rady
Explanation:
Just an idea based on the link provided.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Strážca mestských listín
Vladimír Hoffman
3zmluvny poverenec/spravca obvudu/okresu/okrsku
Maria Chmelarova
3člen prechodnej mestskej (obvodnej) rady
Stefan Pecen
2 +1člen dočasnej mestskej správnej rady
Rad Graban
2úředník pověřený udržování tradic, historických práv a privilegií
Sarka Rubkova


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charter trustee
úředník pověřený udržování tradic, historických práv a privilegií


Explanation:
U nás nic takového není, tak bych to takhle opsala

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter trustee
člen dočasnej mestskej správnej rady


Explanation:
Just an idea based on the link provided.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslava Eftekhari
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter trustee
člen prechodnej mestskej (obvodnej) rady


Explanation:

(tiež na základe linku)

Stefan Pecen
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter trustee
zmluvny poverenec/spravca obvudu/okresu/okrsku


Explanation:
kedze niet ekv. v nasich pomeroch vychadzam len z def. : > Simple E. - charter trustees are the English district councillors for an area that used to be a city.

neviem co tym myslia " used to be a city " , cim su teda teraz ak nie city ...?
ak : charter = zmluva o prevadzke ...
trustee = poverenec ale aj spravca
councillor = clen rady/zastupitelstva

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter trustee
Strážca mestských listín


Explanation:
Význam to približne vystihuje a páči sa ako to znie:-) Ma to taky obradny smrnc. Tak ci tak sa to musi urobit opisom, tak preco nie takto.

Vladimír Hoffman
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search