sum-of-the-parts valuation

Slovak translation: ocenenie spoločnosti na základe súčtu hodnôt jednotlivých častí spoločnosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sum-of-the-parts valuation
Slovak translation:ocenenie spoločnosti na základe súčtu hodnôt jednotlivých častí spoločnosti
Entered by: moniTT

08:32 Jul 4, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: sum-of-the-parts valuation
Definition of 'Sum-Of-Parts Valuation'

Valuing a company by determining what its divisions would be worth if it was broken up and spun off or acquired by another company.

Investopedia explains 'Sum-Of-Parts Valuation'

For example, you might hear that a young technology company is "worth more than the sum of its parts." This means that the value of the tech company's divisions could be worth more if they were sold to other companies. In most cases, larger companies have the ability to take advantage of synergies and economies of scale that are unavailable to smaller companies, enabling them to maximize a division's profitability and unlock unrealized value.
moniTT
ocenenie spoločnosti na základe súčtu hodnôt jednotlivých častí spoločnosti
Explanation:
Podľa mňa by sa to dalo takto.

Jako vhodná metoda pro posuzování vnitřní hodnoty se mi proto zdá analýza Sum of the Parts, která umožňuje sečíst jednotlivé části společnosti a na tomto základě určit vnitřní hodnotu akcií.
...
Analýza Sum of the Parts (SOTP) je založena na výpočtu toho, jaká by byla cena jednotlivých částí společnosti, kdyby se společnost rozdělila nebo chtěla odprodat svou část. SOTP se používá k ocenění společností s obchodními segmenty v různých odvětvích, ke kterým je při oceňování nutné přistupovat různě.
http://is.muni.cz/th/218068/esf_m/Lenka_Vlkova_Diplomka.txt
Selected response from:

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Grading comment
Vďaka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ocenenie spoločnosti na základe súčtu hodnôt jednotlivých častí spoločnosti
Tomas Foltyn
4zhodnotenie na základe súhrnu jednotlivých častí (spoločnosti)
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
3predbežný odhad
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocenenie spoločnosti na základe súčtu hodnôt jednotlivých častí spoločnosti


Explanation:
Podľa mňa by sa to dalo takto.

Jako vhodná metoda pro posuzování vnitřní hodnoty se mi proto zdá analýza Sum of the Parts, která umožňuje sečíst jednotlivé části společnosti a na tomto základě určit vnitřní hodnotu akcií.
...
Analýza Sum of the Parts (SOTP) je založena na výpočtu toho, jaká by byla cena jednotlivých částí společnosti, kdyby se společnost rozdělila nebo chtěla odprodat svou část. SOTP se používá k ocenění společností s obchodními segmenty v různých odvětvích, ke kterým je při oceňování nutné přistupovat různě.
http://is.muni.cz/th/218068/esf_m/Lenka_Vlkova_Diplomka.txt

Tomas Foltyn
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Vďaka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar
38 mins
  -> ďakujem, Kristián

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zhodnotenie na základe súhrnu jednotlivých častí (spoločnosti)


Explanation:
aj zase takto :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predbežný odhad


Explanation:
opat nie moj predmet ale ak je vo vete : " would be worth if it was "...
a value (vt) valued, valuing = relative worth tak je to len predbezne ohodnotenie, zistenie, ocenenie, zhodnotenie atd. ..

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search