environmental footprint

Slovak translation: environmentálna stopa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental footprint
Slovak translation:environmentálna stopa
Entered by: Igor Liba

20:04 Jun 26, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: environmental footprint
The report includes information on progress made toward xxxxx 2010 global CO2 reduction targets and YYYYY *environmental footprint* reduction targets for business activities in Japan, and the initiatives to be implemented to achieve such targets.


or would be similar to *carbon footprint*. Any ideas, please?

Not to be found in the Kudoz open glossary, neither in the web term search.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
environmentálna stopa
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-06-26 20:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ukzu.utc.sk/stat_pub/ZU_2006_STA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-06-26 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2environmentálna stopa
Igor Liba
4ekologická stopa
Jana Zajicova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ekologická stopa


Explanation:
V ČR jsem to už slyšela mnohokrát.

Jana Zajicova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
environmentálna stopa


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-06-26 20:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ukzu.utc.sk/stat_pub/ZU_2006_STA.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-06-26 20:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Kissik
11 hrs
  -> dakujem

agree  Slavomir BELIS
14 hrs
  -> dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search