P.P.E.

Slovak translation: OOP (Osobné ochranné prostriedky)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P.P.E.
Slovak translation:OOP (Osobné ochranné prostriedky)
Entered by: Jana Novomeska

10:22 Jul 24, 2007
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Health and safety
English term or phrase: P.P.E.
P.P.E. - Personal Protective Equipment(Osobné ochranné prostriedky)
How should I correctly enter the Slovak translation of P.P.E. abbreviation ?
Do I need to re-enter the English abbreviation again with its full form and then Slovak next to it?
Could somebody advise on translating abbreviations?
Andrea Demovič
OOP (Osobné ochranné prostriedky)
Explanation:
Put the Slovak translation in the brackets for the first time, later use only OOP
Selected response from:

Jana Novomeska
Malta
Grading comment
Thank you, that helped a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3OOP (Osobné ochranné prostriedky)
Jana Novomeska
5OOP
Dagmar Turčanová


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p.p.e.
OOP (Osobné ochranné prostriedky)


Explanation:
Put the Slovak translation in the brackets for the first time, later use only OOP


    Reference: http://certest.sk/component/option,com_joomlaboard/Itemid,15...
Jana Novomeska
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you, that helped a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
27 mins

agree  Vladimir Karoli
33 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p.p.e.
OOP


Explanation:
Osobné ochranné prostriedky
V minulosti OOPP - osobné ochranné pracovné prostriedky.

Nemyslim, ze je potrebne rozpisovat a vysvetlovat angl. skratku, ak ide o taky vseobecny pojem (podobne ako pri H&S = BOZP).

Example sentence(s):
  • am, kde to nie je úplne možné, dá sa práca vykonávať iba s osobnými ochrannými prostriedkami (OOP, predtým OOPP).

    Reference: http://www.bozpinfo.cz/citarna/clanky/ochrana_zdravi/oopp050...
Dagmar Turčanová
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tomasik: Correct answer is OOP. The Slovak legislation uses both terms OOP and OOPP, the same applies for EU Acts. (ref. http://jaspi.justice.gov.sk, and http://eur-lex.eruopa.eu.
28 mins
  -> Ved pisem OOP.

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search