fitted end play

Slovak translation: vôľa na uchytenom konci

19:08 Dec 5, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fitted end play
kalové čerpadlo

Checking Bearing Fitted End Play

Although bearing assemblies are fitted together and require no adjustment, the fitted end play should be checked.

End play je koncová vôľa, len nerozumiem z kontextu, čo chcú povedať tým "fitted".
Gabriela Simonova
Italy
Slovak translation:vôľa na uchytenom konci
Explanation:
dôležitý je ten uchytený koniec.
Uchytenie má určitú vôľu (spravidla v tisícinách až stotinách mm), v rámci ktorej sa môže pohybovať.
Selected response from:

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vôľa na uchytenom konci
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
4vůule namontovaného konce (ložiska)
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vůule namontovaného konce (ložiska)


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vôľa na uchytenom konci


Explanation:
dôležitý je ten uchytený koniec.
Uchytenie má určitú vôľu (spravidla v tisícinách až stotinách mm), v rámci ktorej sa môže pohybovať.

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Ďakujem!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search