cylindric valve

Slovak translation: ventil (plynovej) fľaše

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylindric valve
Slovak translation:ventil (plynovej) fľaše
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

10:08 Nov 3, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ecakuačný dýchací prístroj
English term or phrase: cylindric valve
The thread and shape of the cylinder valve used
? cylindrický ventil (kohútik fľaše) ?
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
ventil (plynovej) fľaše
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-11-04 11:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STN EN 144-1 https://www.sutn.sk/eshop/public/standard_detail.aspx?id=126...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ventil (plynovej) fľaše
Igor Liba
3 +1valcový ventil
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valcový ventil


Explanation:
cylinder valve (ako vyplýva aj z vami uvedeného kontextu) a nie cylindric valve

EN:
https://www.google.it/search?q="cylinder valve" breathing&so...
SK:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Dýchací prístroj "válcový ve...


Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
12 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventil (plynovej) fľaše


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2018-11-04 11:26:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STN EN 144-1 https://www.sutn.sk/eshop/public/standard_detail.aspx?id=126...


    https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-SK/TXT/?uri=CELEX:52006XC0419(01)&from=EN
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
vďaka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search