PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cable glades

Slovak translation: káblové priechodky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable glades
Slovak translation:káblové priechodky
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

10:54 Sep 26, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cable glades
In the last case it is necessary to replace standard cable glades with a larger ones.
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
káblové priechodky
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
thanks Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2káblové priechodky
Michal Zugec
4káblové vývodky
Vladimir Sudakov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
káblové priechodky


Explanation:



    https://www.indiamart.com/proddetail/marine-cable-glade-16524718262.html
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Liba
52 mins
  -> Vďaka

agree  Kamila Štofirová
4 hrs
  -> Vďaka

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
káblové vývodky


Explanation:
Malo by to byt cable glands nie glade (sice najdeme na nete, ale nie je to ok). Dolu uvadzam link na STN a wiki.


    https://www.sutn.sk/eshop/public/standard_detail.aspx?id=119083
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_gland
Vladimir Sudakov
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search