residual current device

Slovak translation: istič, poistkový vypínač(poistka), prerušovač obvodu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:residual current device
Slovak translation:istič, poistkový vypínač(poistka), prerušovač obvodu
Entered by: Andrea Demovič

12:10 Nov 19, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: residual current device
context:
Where there is a marked increase in nuisance tripping, a maximum 300 mA residual current device may be used.

it is very electrotechnical field and this, as I guess will be some kind of special equipment.

Thank you for your help.

Ivan
Ivan Datko
Slovakia
istic, poistkovy vypinac(poistka), prerusovac obvodu
Explanation:
According to ProfiLexicon Technical Dictionary (EN>CZ):
residual current(EN) = nabehovy proud(CZ) = nabehovy prud(SK)

Residual Current Device(RCD), also known as an Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker(prerusovac obvodu). Safety trips which are designed to prevent serious injury or death by disconnecting the supply of electricity before the magnitude of current flowing through a person to earth reaches a level likely to cause injury or death. They are usually designed to operate at about 10mA. RCDs come in three forms: (a) plug adaptors which enable a 13A plug to be connected to a conventional socket, (b) plugs which are fitted directly to the cable connected to for example a hand tool, (c) circuit breakers operating on a number of 13A sockets and installed between the sockets and the electrical supply.

Dufam, ze toto pomoze.

Ak dochadza k zvysenemu vypinaniu(prerusovaniu)el.prudu, moze sa pouzit istic(vid preklad hore) s maximalnou hodnotou 300mA.

Na prilozenej web stranke je detailny popis.
Selected response from:

Andrea Demovič
Grading comment
thank you to everybody...I used this answer at the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4istic, poistkovy vypinac(poistka), prerusovac obvodu
Andrea Demovič
3prúdový chránič
Monika@ProZ
4 -1prístroj pre nadbytočný prúd
Apolonia Vanova
3see explanation below
Apolonia Vanova


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
I hope this explanation will help you to translate the term.
The explanation is from: The Canadian Oxford Dictionary used in high schools.

"residual current devices" (RCD) are circuit breakers. A circuit breaker is a piece of equipment which is designed to protect an electrical apparatus from damage caused by overload or short circuit. Unlike a fuse which operates once and then has to be replaced, a circuit breaker can be reset (either manually or automatically) to resume normal operation.



Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prístroj pre nadbytočný prúd


Explanation:
alebo zariadenie pre zvyšný/nadbytočný prúd


Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monika@ProZ: Pozor - "residual" je zbytkový, nie nadbytočný!
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istic, poistkovy vypinac(poistka), prerusovac obvodu


Explanation:
According to ProfiLexicon Technical Dictionary (EN>CZ):
residual current(EN) = nabehovy proud(CZ) = nabehovy prud(SK)

Residual Current Device(RCD), also known as an Earth Leakage Circuit Breaker(prerusovac obvodu). Safety trips which are designed to prevent serious injury or death by disconnecting the supply of electricity before the magnitude of current flowing through a person to earth reaches a level likely to cause injury or death. They are usually designed to operate at about 10mA. RCDs come in three forms: (a) plug adaptors which enable a 13A plug to be connected to a conventional socket, (b) plugs which are fitted directly to the cable connected to for example a hand tool, (c) circuit breakers operating on a number of 13A sockets and installed between the sockets and the electrical supply.

Dufam, ze toto pomoze.

Ak dochadza k zvysenemu vypinaniu(prerusovaniu)el.prudu, moze sa pouzit istic(vid preklad hore) s maximalnou hodnotou 300mA.

Na prilozenej web stranke je detailny popis.


    Reference: http://www.memonline.com/rcd1.html
Andrea Demovič
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you to everybody...I used this answer at the end.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prúdový chránič


Explanation:
prúdový chránič s menovitým zbytkovým operačným(pracovným) prúdom In<300mA

"residual current" je zbytkový prúd, to viem iste
Čo sa týka "device", ako linguistka by som povedala, že sa jedná o "prúdový chránič", neviem však, aký je presne rozdiel medzi prúdovým chráničom a ističom.

V google je pod zbytkovým prúdom niekožko odkazov, jedným z nich je aj toto:
www.sezkrompachy.sk/Katalog.SK/SEZ/Vyrobny_program/Istice_m...


    Reference: http://www.sezkrompachy.sk/Katalog.SK/SEZ/Vyrobny_program/Is...
Monika@ProZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search