flashlamp

Slovak translation: výbojka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashlamp
Slovak translation:výbojka
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

16:02 Jun 2, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flashlamp
položka v tabuľke: Flashlamp delayed lighting, nič viac, bohužiaľ. (žeby výbojka, resp. blesk?)
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
výbojka
Explanation:
The electric flash-lamp uses electrical current to brief sudden burst of bright light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2014-06-02 16:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delayed lighting - používajú fotografi na spozdenie záblesku
Selected response from:

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5výbojka
Jan Kolesar
3blesk
Maria Chmelarova
3reflektor
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reflektor


Explanation:
To oneskorenie ma zvádza k reflektoru


Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 56

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
výbojka


Explanation:
The electric flash-lamp uses electrical current to brief sudden burst of bright light.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2014-06-02 16:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delayed lighting - používajú fotografi na spozdenie záblesku

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
vďaka

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blesk


Explanation:
fotoaparata

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search