beta factor estimates

Slovak translation: odhady beta faktora / odhady faktora beta

22:33 Jul 14, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Temperature transmitters
English term or phrase: beta factor estimates
Although the Model xxx is not certified for functional safety per IEC61508, a complete Failure Modes, Effects, and Diagnosis Analysis (FMEDA) was completed to determine the safe failure fraction (SFF) when using this device in a SIS application.

Failura Rate Data:
The FMEDA report includes failure rates and common cause ***Beta factor estimates****.

SIS: safety instrumented systems

Co je to beta factor estimates? Mozem to prelozit odhady faktoru beta, ale co si mam pod tym predstavit, objavuje sa to na konci manualu a neviem si s tym rady. Dakujem
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:odhady beta faktora / odhady faktora beta
Explanation:
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/qig/00825-0...

Informace o frekvenci poruch
Zpráva analýzy FMEDA zahrnuje informace o frekvenci poruch a odhady beta faktoru pro běžné příčiny. Tato zpráva je k dispozici na adrese www.emersonprocess.com/rosemount/safety/certtechdocumentati...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-07-15 04:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-filip.sk/Default.aspx?ContentID=1010&ThreadID=1...
http://www.fem.uniag.sk/mefi/prezent/mf10.ppt
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
dik
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5beta factor etimates
Stan Gajdos
4odhady beta faktora / odhady faktora beta
Igor Liba


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odhady beta faktora / odhady faktora beta


Explanation:
http://www.emersonprocess.com/Rosemount/document/qig/00825-0...

Informace o frekvenci poruch
Zpráva analýzy FMEDA zahrnuje informace o frekvenci poruch a odhady beta faktoru pro běžné příčiny. Tato zpráva je k dispozici na adrese www.emersonprocess.com/rosemount/safety/certtechdocumentati...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-07-15 04:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-filip.sk/Default.aspx?ContentID=1010&ThreadID=1...
http://www.fem.uniag.sk/mefi/prezent/mf10.ppt

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
dik

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beta factor etimates


Explanation:
Výpočty faktoru beta - faktor pre výpočet pravdepodobnosti poruchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-07-15 07:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jedná sa o výpočet pomocou tabuliek


    Reference: http://webstore.iec.ch/preview/info_iec61508-6%7Bed1.0%7Den_...
Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search