https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-slovak/education-pedagogy/4026191-take-up.html

take-up

Slovak translation: zaoberanie sa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take-up
Slovak translation:zaoberanie sa
Entered by: Tarjuman

09:32 Sep 20, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
English term or phrase: take-up
According to the survey, take-up of languages is still falling.
Tarjuman
Egypt
zaoberanie sa
Explanation:
je tam viacero moznosti, ale:
Podla prieskmu verejnej mienky, zaoberanie sa/zaujem o jazyky upada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-20 09:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still som zabudol dolozit, zaoberania sa/zaujem stale upada.
Selected response from:

ex-pat
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zaoberanie sa
ex-pat
5príjem
Kristian Madar
5záujem o jazyky
Maria Chmelarova
3záujem (o štúdium)
Rad Graban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zaoberanie sa


Explanation:
je tam viacero moznosti, ale:
Podla prieskmu verejnej mienky, zaoberanie sa/zaujem o jazyky upada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-09-20 09:40:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

still som zabudol dolozit, zaoberania sa/zaujem stale upada.

ex-pat
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
27 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
záujem (o štúdium)


Explanation:
I would use that.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
príjem


Explanation:
dosnlovny preklad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-09-20 09:51:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napr. riaditelia prijmaju menej jazykovych predmetov do rozvrhov

alebo studenti na stredných/vyšších skolách prijmaju menej jazykov do svojho rozvrhu.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
záujem o jazyky


Explanation:
act of taking l.

Maria Chmelarova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: