mainstreaming

Slovak translation: začlenenie-integrácia ľudí s telesným postihnutím

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstreaming
Slovak translation:začlenenie-integrácia ľudí s telesným postihnutím

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:56 Jan 2, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Additional field(s): Psychology
English term or phrase: mainstreaming
Definition from Lippincott Williams & Wilkins:
Providing the least restrictive environment (socially, physically, and educationally) for chronically disabled people by introducing them into the natural environment rather than segregating them into homogeneous groups living in sheltered environments under constant supervision.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mainstreaming will be successful to the extent that both parents and educators are committed to it. If it is forced by legal action, or if a teacher is unwilling or unprepared, it may be worse for a disabled student than better. Successful mainstreaming is a team effort involving teachers, parents, the school principal and specialists such as the speech pathologist and psychologist. Richard Flagle
  • Schools that practice mainstreaming believe that special needs students who cannot function in a regular classroom to a certain extent "belong" to the special education environment. Wikipedia
  • The concept of mainstreaming is a wonderful one. Its intent is to place children with special needs in "regular" classrooms. Sometimes students are mainstreamed for one class and sometimes they are included for the whole day. specialchild.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

začlenenie-integrácia ľudí s telesným postihnutím
Definition:
Verejné autority by mali konzultovať s reprezentatívnymi organizáciami ľudí so zdravotným postihnutím s cieľom zabezpečiť začlenenie (mainstreaming) problematiky zdravotného postihnutia do všetkých oblastí politiky.
Selected response from:

Katarina Kadlicova
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2začlenenie-integrácia ľudí s telesným postihnutím
Katarina Kadlicova
4začleňovanie ľudí s telesným postihnutím do prirodzeného prostredia
Slavomir BELIS


  

Translations offered


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
začlenenie-integrácia ľudí s telesným postihnutím


Definition from Budapeštianska rezolúcia predstaviteľ:
Verejné autority by mali konzultovať s reprezentatívnymi organizáciami ľudí so zdravotným postihnutím s cieľom zabezpečiť začlenenie (mainstreaming) problematiky zdravotného postihnutia do všetkých oblastí politiky.

Example sentence(s):
  • Verejné autority by mali konzultovať s reprezentatívnymi organizáciami ľudí so zdravotným postihnutím s cieľom zabezpečiť začlenenie (mainstreaming) problematiky zdravotného postihnutia do všetkých oblastí politiky. - Budapeštianska rezolúcia predstaviteľ  
Katarina Kadlicova
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Kolesar
25 days

Yes  janajaku
110 days

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
začleňovanie ľudí s telesným postihnutím do prirodzeného prostredia


Definition from own experience or research:
x

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:
Toto je vždy proces, takže určite nie - začlenenie.
Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search