fair banding system

Slovak translation: objektivny system zaradovania do studijnych skupin

10:39 Sep 24, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / School system in the UK
English term or phrase: fair banding system
Where applications (to a school) exceed the published admission number, places will be allocated using a fair banding system.

Fair banding involves testing all children applying for a place at the academy using a non-verbal reasoning test. Applicants will be based in 1 of 10 bands reflecting the range of abilities. Where an individual band is
over subscribed, pupils with Statements of Special Educational Needs where the academy is named on the Statement will be admitted first.
Jana Novomeska
Malta
Slovak translation:objektivny system zaradovania do studijnych skupin
Explanation:
Prefer "objektivny" rather than "spravodlivy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-24 16:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably use "trieda" as well. We talk about "bands" (band 3,4 etc) over here when we talk about platova trieda, but personally I prefer studijna skupina.
Selected response from:

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spravodlivý systém známkovania
Igor Liba
3objektivny system zaradovania do studijnych skupin
Rad Graban
3spravodlivý systém odstupňovania
akkurat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spravodlivý systém odstupňovania


Explanation:
translation based on the given context - a personal translation solution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-24 13:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have another suggestion (a more explicit solution): "spravodlivý systém zadelenia do pásiem" (na základe schopností)

akkurat
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: pozrite moj dodatok k definicii pls


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spravodlivý systém známkovania


Explanation:
jeden tip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-24 14:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napada ma uz len:

spravodlivý system hodnotenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-24 14:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo

spravodlivý systém bodovania

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: pozrite moj dodatok k definicii pls


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
objektivny system zaradovania do studijnych skupin


Explanation:
Prefer "objektivny" rather than "spravodlivy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-24 16:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could probably use "trieda" as well. We talk about "bands" (band 3,4 etc) over here when we talk about platova trieda, but personally I prefer studijna skupina.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search