Whipping, beating or stirring

Slovak translation: šľahanie, trepanie alebo miešanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whipping, beating or stirring
Slovak translation:šľahanie, trepanie alebo miešanie
Entered by: Erich Szabo

14:11 Sep 20, 2016
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cooking / Culinary
English term or phrase: Whipping, beating or stirring
whipping aj beating znamená v slovenčine šľahanie, alebo existujú na obe slová rôzne výrazy?
Erich Szabo
Slovakia
šľahanie, trepanie alebo miešanie
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-09-21 04:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

šľahá sa šľahačom, trepe sa metličkou, mieša sa varechou
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2šľahanie, trepanie alebo miešanie
Igor Liba
4 +1šlahanie alebo miešanie
Kristian Madar
3 +1šľahanie, vymiešanie/zmixovanie, premiešanie/zamiešanie
Beata Fabova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whipping, beating or stirring
šľahanie, vymiešanie/zmixovanie, premiešanie/zamiešanie


Explanation:
vychádzajúc zo slovníkového výkladu:
whip - to stirr cream, etc. very quickly until it becomes stiff,
beat - A and B together , to mix sth with short quick movements with a fork. etc.
stir - to move a liquid or substance around, using a spoon or sth similar, in order to mix it thoroughly

Treba sa pohrať podľa kontextu :)

Beata Fabova
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Karchnakova
4 days
  -> thanks :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whipping, beating or stirring
šlahanie alebo miešanie


Explanation:
whipping je šlahanie smotany, beating šlahanie bielka
V slovenčine je to to isté.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-20 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

napísal som preklep, samozrejme to má byť 'sľahanie'


Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: hej toto je určitre správne.... možno by sa dalo použiť ako alternatíva aj vyšľahanie.
2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem Dušan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whipping, beating or stirring
šľahanie, trepanie alebo miešanie


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-09-21 04:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

šľahá sa šľahačom, trepe sa metličkou, mieša sa varechou


    Reference: http://slovniky.juls.savba.sk/?w=trepa%C5%A5
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
19 mins
  -> vďaka :-)

agree  Blanka Bajusová
3 hrs
  -> Ďakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search