arc

Slovak translation: oblúkový výboj

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arc
Slovak translation:oblúkový výboj
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

13:26 Jan 9, 2019
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tools
English term or phrase: arc
composite glove ISO arc class 0
Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
oblúkový výboj
Explanation:
Len hadam, ale mozno ide o izolačne rukavice ktore zodpovedaju testu na oblukovy vyboj

ako je uvedene tu
https://www.vadias.sk/sk/oopp-pre-elektrikárov.html

anglicky zdroj, kde je to uvedene ako arc flash:

http://www.enconsafety.com/en/personal-protection/arc-flash-...
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oblúkový výboj
Kristian Madar
3oblúk
Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oblúk


Explanation:
že by zváranie oblúkom?
No netrápil by som Dušan , keď viac kontextu nedali :-)

Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 40

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oblúkový výboj


Explanation:
Len hadam, ale mozno ide o izolačne rukavice ktore zodpovedaju testu na oblukovy vyboj

ako je uvedene tu
https://www.vadias.sk/sk/oopp-pre-elektrikárov.html

anglicky zdroj, kde je to uvedene ako arc flash:

http://www.enconsafety.com/en/personal-protection/arc-flash-...


Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vďaka!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimír Hoffman: Znie to logicky.
21 hrs

agree  Vladimir Sudakov
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search