Scaffold fan

Slovak translation: záchytná plošina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scaffold fan
Slovak translation:záchytná plošina
Entered by: Pavel Lexa

13:03 Apr 29, 2014
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Scaffold fan
Compliance can be achieved through the erection of a full external scaffold, by a competent contractor, with a protected walkway beneath; the construction of a protected walkway with a scaffold “fan” above to collect any materials which may fall; or an exclusion zone of sufficient size around the work area which is suitably protected to prevent access.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
záchytná plošina
Explanation:
Nad úrovní chodníka se vybuduje záchytná plošina, která přesahuje půdorys lešení a většinou ještě doplněna ochrannou sítí zachytává předměty a odpad padající z lešení. Je to ochrana pro lidi pohybující se na zemi kolem lešení.
Je to vidět například zde:http://www.corkettscaffold.co.uk/web/?page_id=54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-04-29 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrázky uvidíte když hodíte do Googlu: "Images for "scaffold fan" "
Selected response from:

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Grading comment
vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4záchytná plošina
Pavel Lexa
4ochranná sieť
Vladimir Karoli
4záchytná sieť
Jan Chupac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffold fan
záchytná sieť


Explanation:
.

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffold fan
ochranná sieť


Explanation:
alebo len sieť.

Je to tá bočná sieť postavená zvisle pozdĺž vonkajšej strany lešenia.
http://www.jutask.sk/57-siete-na-lesenie

Záchytná sieť je vodorovná slúži na ochranu padajúcimi predmetmi.

Vladimir Karoli
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scaffold fan
záchytná plošina


Explanation:
Nad úrovní chodníka se vybuduje záchytná plošina, která přesahuje půdorys lešení a většinou ještě doplněna ochrannou sítí zachytává předměty a odpad padající z lešení. Je to ochrana pro lidi pohybující se na zemi kolem lešení.
Je to vidět například zde:http://www.corkettscaffold.co.uk/web/?page_id=54

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2014-04-29 13:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrázky uvidíte když hodíte do Googlu: "Images for "scaffold fan" "

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vďaka




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search