core and shell works

Slovak translation: hlavné a dokončovacie práce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core and shell works
Slovak translation:hlavné a dokončovacie práce
Entered by: Tarjuman

07:37 Jun 8, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: core and shell works
Ide o tendrový dokument, kde sa vymenúvajú začiatky rôznych stavebných prác. Prvá časť vyzerá na hlavné práce a druhá?
Tarjuman
Egypt
hlavné a dokončovacie práce
Explanation:
tiež: výstavba a dokončovacie (príp. kompletačné a dokončovacie) stavebné práce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-06-08 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ešte je tu tá možnosť, že core and shell work je len jedna množina prác, potom to podľa rôznych obrázkov vyzerá na
"práce hrubej stavby".
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
Vďaka
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hlavné a dokončovacie práce
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4vystavba zakladnej konstrukcie(jadra) a prekrytia
Andrea Demovič
3jadro (základ) a nosna konštrukcia >
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jadro (základ) a nosna konštrukcia >


Explanation:
Ak nemate celu vetu tazko sa da povedat presne...
Tu je niekolko viet s "core and ..."

"core and shell work included sitework, required demolition and garage refurbishing. The structure was completely gutted, leaving only the floors and structural columns".
"core and shell w. must be completed in enough time for the exhibitry work to be installed ..."
"The general contractor also performs some of the construction work itself (usuallu core and shell w. ) while ..."
http://www.sovereign-consultancy.nl/gb/glossary.asp?letter='G'


    Reference: http://www.turnerconstructio.com/washington/content.asp?d=23...
    Reference: http://www.northstar-advisors.com/casestudies/pleasetouchmys...
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hlavné a dokončovacie práce


Explanation:
tiež: výstavba a dokončovacie (príp. kompletačné a dokončovacie) stavebné práce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-06-08 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ešte je tu tá možnosť, že core and shell work je len jedna množina prác, potom to podľa rôznych obrázkov vyzerá na
"práce hrubej stavby".

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vďaka

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Demovič: Very effective translation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vystavba zakladnej konstrukcie(jadra) a prekrytia


Explanation:
'works' - vystavba
Some companies specialize in 'core&shell' construction and also fit-out(vybavenie) of the building.
I assume that core works are the foundations and main construction and shell works are 'zakrytie stavby'.



    Reference: http://renovation.pentagon.mil/projects-W1.htm
    Reference: http://www.plazaconstruction.com/core-shell.html
Andrea Demovič
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search