*low-bloat*

Slovak translation: bez nepotrebných funkcií / s malým množstvom nepotrebných funkcií

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:*low-bloat*
Slovak translation:bez nepotrebných funkcií / s malým množstvom nepotrebných funkcií
Entered by: Kristian Madar

10:02 Aug 25, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Design in Electrical Engineering
English term or phrase: *low-bloat*
1.As higher end electronic CAD tools become more complicated with steeper learning curves, due to their increased sophistication and integration, more engineers are investing time to pick up easy-to-use, yet powerful, EDA packages like EAGLE.
2. EAGLE’s code is *low-bloat*, focused and high quality.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
softvér bez nepotrebných funkcií / softvér s malým množstvom nepotrebných funkcií
Explanation:
Podľa „Výkladového slovníka výpočtovej techniky a komunikácií“ (Computer Press)

software bloat - přeplnění software nepotřebnými
funkcemi; výsledný software je obrovský svým datovým objemem,
náročný na hardware, pomalý, špatně ovladatelný.
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1úsporný
Dalibor Uhlik
3zredukovaný, okresaný, nenafúknutý
Jan Chupac
3softvér bez nepotrebných funkcií / softvér s malým množstvom nepotrebných funkcií
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
softvér bez nepotrebných funkcií / softvér s malým množstvom nepotrebných funkcií


Explanation:
Podľa „Výkladového slovníka výpočtovej techniky a komunikácií“ (Computer Press)

software bloat - přeplnění software nepotřebnými
funkcemi; výsledný software je obrovský svým datovým objemem,
náročný na hardware, pomalý, špatně ovladatelný.

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
úsporný


Explanation:
nepřebujelý, "nekomplikovaný"...otočil bych to

Dalibor Uhlik
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta: môžbyť s trochou fantázie & nadsázky by to mohlo byť aj "optimalizovaný"
30 mins
  -> optimalizovaný je taky fajn, dík

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zredukovaný, okresaný, nenafúknutý


Explanation:
ďalšie možné alternatívy

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search