frameset

Slovak translation: frameset

19:59 May 13, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / web page or software tool from HR
English term or phrase: frameset
Goal Alignment Explorer Frameset -

I have a problem with thge word frameset.
Absolutely no context, sorry about it. I have just once again ventured into the realm of contextless translations and already cursing the variety HR programmes arising in this globalised world.


But, if you know a good Slovak word I were grateful indeed. Thank you all.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Slovak translation:frameset
Explanation:
I guess, is it about adjusting the webpage settings for Internet Explorer browser?
Normally, the word frameset refers to frames which make the field of the webpage.
As such, it is the html tag and you shouldn't really translate it - it is the part of html language (source code). It remains the same no matter if the text is Chinese or English.
But maybe this is about something else? I'd need at least some clues concerning the text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-05-13 21:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing, if you really need to translate it, it would be something like "nastavenia ramca" - tento html tag zvycajne oznacuje hodnoty ako velkost a atributy ramca (stvorca), z akych sa sklada plocha webstranky.
Selected response from:

Tomas Forro
Poland
Grading comment
dik
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4frameset
Tomas Forro
3definícia rozloženia rámov (frameset)
Igor Liba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frameset


Explanation:
I guess, is it about adjusting the webpage settings for Internet Explorer browser?
Normally, the word frameset refers to frames which make the field of the webpage.
As such, it is the html tag and you shouldn't really translate it - it is the part of html language (source code). It remains the same no matter if the text is Chinese or English.
But maybe this is about something else? I'd need at least some clues concerning the text...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2008-05-13 21:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing, if you really need to translate it, it would be something like "nastavenia ramca" - tento html tag zvycajne oznacuje hodnoty ako velkost a atributy ramca (stvorca), z akych sa sklada plocha webstranky.

Tomas Forro
Poland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
dik

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definícia rozloženia rámov (frameset)


Explanation:
jeden tip

Štruktúra HTML dokumentu s rámami sa od bežného trochu líši. Stránka musí obsahovať definíciu rozloženia rámov <FRAMESET>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-05-14 06:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo jednoduchšie: "rozloženie rámov (frameset)"


    Reference: http://www.vargarasto.host.sk/Dokumenty/UcebnicaHTML/ramy.ht...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomas Forro: Ked uz mam byt presny, vo frameset sa nenastavuje "rozlozenie ramov", ale ich vnutorna struktura. Na vzajomne rozlozenie ramov sluzia ine tagy. Ram a ramec su v tomto pripade jedno a to iste-je to ohranicenie daneho pola
2 hrs
  -> samzrejme suhlasim ale "asker" hlada slovensky vyraz .... / jedna poznámka "rám/rámček" nemá rovnaký význam ako "rámec", jeden z významov pre rámec = zastaralý výraz pre označenie rámu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search