ferrites

Slovak translation: ferity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrites
Slovak translation:ferity
Entered by: Igor Liba

14:11 May 5, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Hardware
English term or phrase: ferrites
It is recommended to use a PC cable with ferrites like the “Connector, D-sub 15” (ref. 1-793-504-11, available in Sony Service Centre), or equivalent.
Kristian Madar
Slovakia
ferit / ferity
Explanation:
text from the link.
Oba káble sú dodatočne tienené a vybavené feritom

It is not clear from your text: "ferrit core" or "ferrit shield"
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
dakujem, mohol som si to sice predom pozriet v proz glosári, no bol to zasa jeden taky preklad kde od vas agentura chce vzhotovenie v co najkratsom case , tak som nestihal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5feritové jadrá
Martin Gajdos
4ferit / ferity
Igor Liba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feritové jadrá


Explanation:
usual PC term

Martin Gajdos
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: what about ferrit shielded cables: http://www.ciao.co.uk/APC_Display_cable__6232064 there is difference between the "core" and the "shield"
10 mins
  -> "ferrit" is a substance, "ferrites" are those bulged pieces on the PC to monitor cables

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferit / ferity


Explanation:
text from the link.
Oba káble sú dodatočne tienené a vybavené feritom

It is not clear from your text: "ferrit core" or "ferrit shield"


    Reference: http://pocitace.sme.sk/c/1991531/Tagan-neobycajnyobycajny-48...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dakujem, mohol som si to sice predom pozriet v proz glosári, no bol to zasa jeden taky preklad kde od vas agentura chce vzhotovenie v co najkratsom case , tak som nestihal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search