semioctagonal room

Slovak translation: miestnosť s pôdorysom v tvare polovičného osemuholníka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:semioctagonal room
Slovak translation:miestnosť s pôdorysom v tvare polovičného osemuholníka
Entered by: Igor Liba

11:33 Mar 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-03-17 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: semioctagonal room
+ I would like to know what is the difference between a square room and a semioctagonal room?
nevesta hol
Slovakia
miestnosť s pôdorysom v tvare polovičného osemuholníka
Explanation:
tvar polovičného semuholníka - http://chestofbooks.com/crafts/mechanics/Cyclopaedia/images/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-03-14 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo

"miestnosť, ktorej pôdorys má tvar polovičného osemuholníka"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-14 11:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalsie tvary pôdorysu polovičného osemuholníka:


http://www.pauloadams.com/080313/img/D20.JPG
http://frysingerreunion.org/india/india004.jpg
http://www.ushistory.org/presidentshouse/plans/images/design...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne aj za obrazok, hned mi bol jasny rozdiel medzi miestnostou so stvorcovym podorysom a tou s podorysom polovicneho osemuholnika! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3miestnosť s pôdorysom v tvare polovičného osemuholníka
Igor Liba
4polo-osemboká miestnosť
Dušan Ján Hlísta


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
miestnosť s pôdorysom v tvare polovičného osemuholníka


Explanation:
tvar polovičného semuholníka - http://chestofbooks.com/crafts/mechanics/Cyclopaedia/images/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-03-14 11:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alebo

"miestnosť, ktorej pôdorys má tvar polovičného osemuholníka"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-14 11:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dalsie tvary pôdorysu polovičného osemuholníka:


http://www.pauloadams.com/080313/img/D20.JPG
http://frysingerreunion.org/india/india004.jpg
http://www.ushistory.org/presidentshouse/plans/images/design...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne aj za obrazok, hned mi bol jasny rozdiel medzi miestnostou so stvorcovym podorysom a tou s podorysom polovicneho osemuholnika! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
17 mins
  -> ĎAKUJEM

agree  Michal Zugec
2 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Sarka Rubkova
1 day 1 hr
  -> ďakujem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polo-osemboká miestnosť


Explanation:
http://explorer.monticello.org/text/index.php?sect=house&sub...

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search