skydom

Slovak translation: vežkoplošné strešné sklo Skydom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skydom
Slovak translation:vežkoplošné strešné sklo Skydom
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

18:47 Aug 26, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: skydom
I would like to have just brief definition.. my cousin has this word in an eglish text about architecture and is not quite sure what it means ... could it be dome?
Zuzana Urban
vežkoplošné strešné sklo Skydom
Explanation:
more information would help more, because could be also as
" vežkoplošná kupola ", dóm, palác, depends on your context......

" Skydom the most innovative factory of Mexican Domes....acrylic production of domes, arch canyons, tiles sheets, kennels, tubes....

Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
uzniesli sme sa na tom, ze to bolo myslene ako sklenena velka skupola, takze myslim, ze tato odpoved bola najblizsie. dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Stadion Skydom v Torontu
Radovan Pletka
3 +1vežkoplošné strešné sklo Skydom
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1Skydom
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Skydom


Explanation:
a brand of domes


    Reference: http://www.skydom.com.mx/english/index.htm
    Reference: http://www.zivot.sk/?__TUU7MzkzPCdZZlpoZGVmOH9td2l2L3JjJ3J8d...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka: You are right, pretty is famouns for making absolute ridiculous comments and responses
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you for your help

neutral  Maria Chmelarova: fadesga, sorry for all of that missunderstanding.
2 days 16 hrs
  -> OK, never mind. I give a point to both of you and everybody shall be happy!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vežkoplošné strešné sklo Skydom


Explanation:
more information would help more, because could be also as
" vežkoplošná kupola ", dóm, palác, depends on your context......

" Skydom the most innovative factory of Mexican Domes....acrylic production of domes, arch canyons, tiles sheets, kennels, tubes....



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
uzniesli sme sa na tom, ze to bolo myslene ako sklenena velka skupola, takze myslim, ze tato odpoved bola najblizsie. dakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 days 7 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stadion Skydom v Torontu


Explanation:
Skydom is a short for skydome
Have a look at pics here
http://niagary.wz.cz/2001/nfotky.html
http://www.mlb-teams.com/stadiums/bluejaysStadium.php
As far as architecture goes, this is the most famous skydome
Window, called skydom, is a nice answer, but absolute nonsense here. Dictionaries do not help here, but knowledge and common sense does.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: You are really smart. Just read the article, which was brought by fedesga and after you might judge my gray matter.
16 hrs

agree  Fabio Descalzi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search