take someone at a disadvantage

Serbo-Croat translation: uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji

21:34 May 19, 2013
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: take someone at a disadvantage
Da li ovo znači

- iskoristiti nekoga u neprilici ili u manje pogodnom stanju
- staviti nekoga u nepriliku ili manje pogodno stanje.

Hvala unaprijed
Branka Ramadanovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Serbo-Croat translation:uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji
Explanation:
uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji / u trenutku slabosti / dok je na otkrivenom prostoru / u spuštenom gardu...

nasuprot:

put someone at a disadvantage = staviti nekoga u nepovoljnu situaciju

nam [n(j)am]
v. To seize quickly and rather violently, to grab. To touch, lay hands on. To catch someone out, to take someone at a disadvantage. To seize between the teeth, to chew, to eat greedily. I.Sh. To take a morsel of food with relish.
[http://www.scots-online.org/dictionary/read.asp?letter=N&Cur...]

DSL - SND1 NAM, v., n. Also n(y)a(u)m, njam, nom (Jak.). [n(j)ɑm] I. v. 1. To seize quickly and rather violently, to grab (Rxb. 1923 Watson W.-B.); to touch, lay hands on (Sh. 1963). Also fig. to catch someone out, to take someone at a disadvantage.
[http://www.dsl.ac.uk/snda4frames.php?dtext=all&query=NAM]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-05-20 08:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take someone at a disadvantage (EN) = prendre quelqu'un au dépourvu (FR) = doslovce: uhvatiti nekoga u trenutku kada je nezaštićen / nesposoban da se odbrani
[http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-french/disadvantag...]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji
Daryo
3 -1довести некога у неравноправан положај
Olivera R


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
довести некога у неравноправан положај


Explanation:
Тако је, бар, у случајевима put/place someone at a disadvantage. Претпостављам да је исто, али нисам сигурна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-05-20 01:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или ''незгодан положај''

Olivera R
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Daryo, mislim da ste vi dali najbolje rješenje, i ja sam sama za to bila, ali nisam bila sigurna.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: to je prevod of "to put ..." // "to take s.o. at ..." je iskoristi nečiju nepovoljnu situaciji (ne stvoriti je)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji


Explanation:
uhvatiti nekoga (kada je) u nepovoljnoj situaciji / u trenutku slabosti / dok je na otkrivenom prostoru / u spuštenom gardu...

nasuprot:

put someone at a disadvantage = staviti nekoga u nepovoljnu situaciju

nam [n(j)am]
v. To seize quickly and rather violently, to grab. To touch, lay hands on. To catch someone out, to take someone at a disadvantage. To seize between the teeth, to chew, to eat greedily. I.Sh. To take a morsel of food with relish.
[http://www.scots-online.org/dictionary/read.asp?letter=N&Cur...]

DSL - SND1 NAM, v., n. Also n(y)a(u)m, njam, nom (Jak.). [n(j)ɑm] I. v. 1. To seize quickly and rather violently, to grab (Rxb. 1923 Watson W.-B.); to touch, lay hands on (Sh. 1963). Also fig. to catch someone out, to take someone at a disadvantage.
[http://www.dsl.ac.uk/snda4frames.php?dtext=all&query=NAM]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-05-20 08:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take someone at a disadvantage (EN) = prendre quelqu'un au dépourvu (FR) = doslovce: uhvatiti nekoga u trenutku kada je nezaštićen / nesposoban da se odbrani
[http://translation.babylon.com/english/to-french/disadvantag...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala svima!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olivera R: Нисам сигурна у Ваше објашњење, баш као ни у своје. Јер, Phrasal Verb: catch someone out - To trick them into making a mistake. Дакле, ипак је потребна нека акција. ''Ухватити некога у лажи'' = навести га/довести га у ситуацију да се разоткрије
40 mins
  -> Akcija otkrivanja, ne stvaranja situacije, nije ista vrsta akcije //"to catch someone out" doslovce "uloviti nekoga u pogrešnoj situaciji" n.pr. dvoje koje su braku, ali ne u istom braku. dobar izvor: http://oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/catch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search