I am happily married.

Serbo-Croat translation: Sretno sam oženjen/udata.

14:32 Mar 29, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation
English term or phrase: I am happily married.
To explain to a girl that you are married and not interested.
Anja
Serbo-Croat translation:Sretno sam oženjen/udata.
Explanation:
"udata" is used for women
Selected response from:

Ana Naglić
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sretno sam oženjen/udata.
Ana Naglić
5 +3Sretno sam ozenjen/ozenjena
Fiona Koscak
5traži drugu žrtvu
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i am happily married.
Sretno sam oženjen/udata.


Explanation:
"udata" is used for women

Ana Naglić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic: "Sretno" is Croatian, "srećno" is used in Serbian, and I believe either would be acceptable in Bosnian.
20 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Branka Stankovic McCarthy
44 mins
  -> hvala

agree  Ljupka Veloska Lynch
2 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  A.Đapo: Bosnian sretno
3 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Marina Jovanovic
5 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  pickwick
7 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
15 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Danijela Urdjej: sretno sam ozenjen/udata
1 day 4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i am happily married.
Sretno sam ozenjen/ozenjena


Explanation:
moze i "U sretnom sam braku."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-03-29 14:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da naravno "udata" - Kolegica Ana ima pravo.

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Naglić: I agree with this in case of the same-sex partnership.
10 mins
  -> hvala Ana

agree  A.Đapo
3 hrs
  -> hvala Amra

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
15 hrs
  -> hvala Mustafa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i am happily married.
traži drugu žrtvu


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Branka Stankovic McCarthy: :)))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))))
12 hrs
  -> Steta! Bas sam mislio da bi u ovom kontekstu ovo bio najbolji prevod! ;))))))

neutral  Ingrid Lovric: Već se dugo nisam ovako dobro nasmijala na neki KudoZ odgovor! Hvala! :-)))
13 hrs
  -> Life is a big surprise!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search