release time

Serbo-Croat translation: slobodno vreme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release time
Serbo-Croat translation:slobodno vreme
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

05:38 Aug 17, 2011
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / early childhood education
English term or phrase: release time
Mandating induction programs seems to be necessary [16], with their greatest effect being felt in rural and small districts16. Training, compensating and providing release time for mentors are important aspects of these programs [15]. In hard-to-staff areas, such as rural or low income communities, recruiting retired teachers can act as mentors to novice teachers
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
slobodno vreme
Explanation:
Classroom mentors are provided with one day of release time. This time may be used to facilitate mentoring activities with the new teacher.
http://www.forestlake.k12.mn.us/employment/what_to_expect/
Selected response from:

M. Vučković
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slobodno vreme
M. Vučković
3Izvannastavni predmet
Dragomir Kovacevic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
released time
Izvannastavni predmet


Explanation:
ReleaseD time = Izvannastavni predmet. nije reč o fakultativnoj nastavi, jer se radi o odabiranju jednog dana u školskoj sedmici, koji deca provode u izučavanju religije (koncept u SAD) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Released_time

Released Time is a concept used in the United States public school system wherein pupils enrolled in the public schools are permitted by law to receive religious instruction. The principle is based on the constitutional right of parents to direct the religious education of their children. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Released_time


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Released_time
Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slobodno vreme


Explanation:
Classroom mentors are provided with one day of release time. This time may be used to facilitate mentoring activities with the new teacher.
http://www.forestlake.k12.mn.us/employment/what_to_expect/

M. Vučković
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search