Home-based programs

Serbo-Croat translation: privatni program (vaspitanja i obrazovanja)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home-based programs
Serbo-Croat translation:privatni program (vaspitanja i obrazovanja)
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

04:48 Aug 17, 2011
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / early childhood education
English term or phrase: Home-based programs
Home-based and center-based programs have been shown to be better than home-based only, and coaching of parents has had influence

Ja sam pronasla vrlo lepo opisanu razliku izmedju home-based and center-based programs.

The Teachers
Caregivers in center-based care may be better educated and may have received more specialized training than caregivers in home-based care, but not always - ask about the educational background of the provider or specific teachers in your child’s age group.
Center-based programs usually have a substitute pool so if a teacher is sick or on vacation, a substitute teacher can fill in for the day.
Family Child Care Homes usually have fewer children per adult.
Family Child Care Homes usually have smaller group sizes.
Family Child Care Homes usually have fewer infants and toddlers.
Family child Care Homes may have more mixed-age groupings and more interactions between siblings.

The Program
Center-based child care often feels and looks like an institution and is usually located in large facilities
Family Child Care is generally regarded as more natural and has similar surroundings to the child’s own home.
Family Child Care is often more flexible in serving mildly-ill children.
Family Child Care is more likely to offer longer hours and evening and weekend care.
Family Child Care is more likely to allow flexible schedules and allow for daily adjustments to the schedule (parent may call and ask if the child can stay longer than scheduled or not be charged extra if picked-up early).
Children in home-based care may watch considerably more television and may have fewer informative interactions with caregivers.
Children in center-based programs may be exposed to an educationally enriched curriculum that encourages literacy, language development, social and emotional development or may be exposed to a rigid academic curriculum which may be developmentally inappropriate and which can add stress and discourage future success.

The Cost
The typical cost savings of home-based care vs. center-based care is about $8-$12 per week, or $400-$650 per year.

The Impact On Your Child
The effects of Child Care, both negative and positive, have proven to be long lasting.
Children who receive poor-quality care as infants and toddlers have been rated as less compliant and self-regulated as preschoolers.
High-Quality Child Care is associated with children displaying more complex play, less hostility, and better peer relationships. New studies have proven that children in good quality child care programs do better in kindergarten and have overall better success in elementary school.
Children in good quality child care consistently demonstrate better vocabularies, receptive language, and mathematics skills.

Sve je lepo objasnjeno ali i dalje ne znam kako to da nazovem na srpskom. Iz teksta se vidi da home-based nikako nisu deca koja ostaju kod kuce!

Unapred hvala na sugestijama
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
privatni program (vaspitanja i obrazovanja)
Explanation:
Mislim da to takodje može biti i "predškolsko obrazovanje i vaspitanje u porodici". Tako se zove, ali ne znači da dete ostaje u svojoj porodici. Pogledajte dole deo iz zakona Crne Gore, mislim da je i u Srbiji to gotovo isto regulisano.
"P R A V I L N I K
O USLOVIMA I NAČINU ORGANIZOVANJA PREDŠKOLSKOG VASPITANJA I
OBRAZOVANJA U PORODICI
Sadržaj pravilnika
Član 1
Predškolsko vaspitanje i obrazovanje djece u porodici organizuje se pod uslovima i na način
propisan zakonom i ovim pravilnikom.
Organizovanje
Član 2
Ustanova predškolskog vaspitanja i obrazovanja (u daljem tekstu: ustanova) organizuje predškolsko
vaspitanje i obrazovanje u porodici u skladu sa svojim mogućnostima i interesima i u skladu sa potrebama
i interesima djece i roditelja.
Odluku o organizovanju predškolskog vaspitanja i obrazovanja u porodici donosi upravni odbor
ustanove.
Privatni vaspitač
Član 3
Predškolsko vaspitanje i obrazovanje djece u porodici obavlja nastavnik angažovan za realizaciju
osnovnih programskih zahtjeva sa djecom (u daljem tekstu: privatni vaspitač), kojeg odreðuje ustanova
na osnovu javnog oglasa (poziva).
Selected response from:

Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala puno
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3privatni program (vaspitanja i obrazovanja)
Aida Samardzic
1kućni programi
Dragomir Kovacevic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
home-based programs
kućni programi


Explanation:
kućni programi

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home-based programs
privatni program (vaspitanja i obrazovanja)


Explanation:
Mislim da to takodje može biti i "predškolsko obrazovanje i vaspitanje u porodici". Tako se zove, ali ne znači da dete ostaje u svojoj porodici. Pogledajte dole deo iz zakona Crne Gore, mislim da je i u Srbiji to gotovo isto regulisano.
"P R A V I L N I K
O USLOVIMA I NAČINU ORGANIZOVANJA PREDŠKOLSKOG VASPITANJA I
OBRAZOVANJA U PORODICI
Sadržaj pravilnika
Član 1
Predškolsko vaspitanje i obrazovanje djece u porodici organizuje se pod uslovima i na način
propisan zakonom i ovim pravilnikom.
Organizovanje
Član 2
Ustanova predškolskog vaspitanja i obrazovanja (u daljem tekstu: ustanova) organizuje predškolsko
vaspitanje i obrazovanje u porodici u skladu sa svojim mogućnostima i interesima i u skladu sa potrebama
i interesima djece i roditelja.
Odluku o organizovanju predškolskog vaspitanja i obrazovanja u porodici donosi upravni odbor
ustanove.
Privatni vaspitač
Član 3
Predškolsko vaspitanje i obrazovanje djece u porodici obavlja nastavnik angažovan za realizaciju
osnovnih programskih zahtjeva sa djecom (u daljem tekstu: privatni vaspitač), kojeg odreðuje ustanova
na osnovu javnog oglasa (poziva).


    Reference: http://www.skupstina.me/cms/site_data/SKUPSTINA_CRNE_GORE/ZA...
Aida Samardzic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala puno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search