PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

GPA-Hrs

Serbo-Croat translation: srednja ocena-sati

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPA-Hrs
Serbo-Croat translation:srednja ocena-sati
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

08:06 Jun 24, 2011
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / transcript of academic record
English term or phrase: GPA-Hrs
Transcript totals:

INSTITUTION: GPA-Hrs, 16.000 GPA
Ehrs , 13.000Qpts
bubamara2
srednja ocena-sati
Explanation:
Slazem se za prvi deo koji je ponudila koleginica, ali za drugi smatram da se odnosi na broj sati odslusanih predavanja.
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1srednja ocena-sati
Natasa Djurovic
4srednja ocena po časovima
Zorica Djurkovic
Summary of reference entries provided
broj pohađanih (ocenjenih) časova
Vesna Maširević

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gpa-hrs
srednja ocena po časovima


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/education_pedag...
GPA = grade point average = srednja ocena
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_Col...
What is the difference between College GPA hours vs College earned hours?
A GPA is a students grade point average, calculated on the grades received for each course. There is a semester GPA, and a cumulative (total) GPA. Earned credit hours are the amount of credits completed successfully (D or higher). Just remember a D is a minimum pass and can bring our GPA below a 2.0 (C) average which could lead to dismissal. In addition, D grades will not transfer to other colleges and universities.
The GPA is calculated by adding up the total quality points and dividing that number by the number of credits completed. Each grade is assigned a number of quality points. For example, A = 12 quality points, B+ = 10.5, B=9, etc..


    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_Col...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_serbian/education_pedag...
Zorica Djurkovic
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gpa-hrs
srednja ocena-sati


Explanation:
Slazem se za prvi deo koji je ponudila koleginica, ali za drugi smatram da se odnosi na broj sati odslusanih predavanja.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 days
  -> Hvala




Reference comments


3 days 1 hr
Reference: broj pohađanih (ocenjenih) časova

Reference information:
http://www.maconstate.edu/registrar/GPA/gpa_calculator.aspx
GPA hours: This number represents the total number of graded academic hours (excludes I and W grades) the student has attempted.

GPA hours are the number of hours (or credits) you have taken

http://registrar.indiana.edu/gpacal.shtml
GPA is calculated by dividing total
Graduate Credit Points by total
Graduate GPA hours.

http://www.usu.edu/registrar/htm/faqs/faq_q=4665
GPA hours are credit hours used to calculate your GPA. Only credits with traditional “letter grades” (A, B, C, D, F) are included in GPA hours. P, W, and I grades are not included in GPA hours.

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search