Certificate of Public Liability Insurance

Serbo-Croat translation: Potvrda (Uvjerenje) o osiguranju javne odgovornosti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Certificate of Public Liability Insurance
Serbo-Croat translation:Potvrda (Uvjerenje) o osiguranju javne odgovornosti
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:01 Feb 27, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Certificate of Public Liability Insurance
Neki moj drugar operski pevac hoce da iznajmi neku salu u Americi gde na leto treba da odrzi koncert. Oni mu traze pola sume da uplati unapred na ime depozita i to cudo - Certificate of Public Liability Insurance - na sumu od dva miliona dolara.

Sta je to?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Potvrda (Uvjerenje) o osiguranju javne odgovornosti
Explanation:
http://www.crosig.hr/CrosigWeb/Cultures/hr-HR/Topics/Osigura...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
trazi se potvrda, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Polisa osiguranja od odgovornosti
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
4 +1Potvrda (Uvjerenje) o osiguranju javne odgovornosti
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of public liability insurance
Potvrda (Uvjerenje) o osiguranju javne odgovornosti


Explanation:
http://www.crosig.hr/CrosigWeb/Cultures/hr-HR/Topics/Osigura...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
trazi se potvrda, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certificate of public liability insurance
Polisa osiguranja od odgovornosti


Explanation:
Predmet osiguranja

Građansko-pravna odgovornost za štete prouzrokovane:

* smrću,
* povredom tela ili zdravlja,
* oštećenjem ili uništenjem stvari trećeg lica.

Osigurane opasnosti - rizici

Šteta koja je pričinjena trećem licu: delatnošću, odnosno zanimanjem ili ponašanjem osiguranika ili posedovanjem pokretne i nepokretne imovine, odnosno stvari navedenih u ponudi, odnosno polisi osiguranja kao izvor opasnosti.


    Reference: http://www.dunav.com/?Sub=301030&what=30103001&type=0
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives
2 hrs
  -> hvala nives




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search