Talking piece council

Serbian translation: Savet(ovanje) “talking piece” metodom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Talking piece council
Serbian translation:Savet(ovanje) “talking piece” metodom
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:25 Apr 1, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: Talking piece council
Radi se o strukturi nekih radionica.

FORMS OF COUNCIL

1. Talking piece council is often used as a
part of check-in, check-out and
whenever there is a desire to slow down
the conversation, collect all voices and
contributions, and be able to speak
without interruption.
2. Conversation council is often used
when reaction, interaction and an
interjection of new ideas, thoughts and
opinions are needed.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Savet(ovanje) “talking piece” metodom
Explanation:
“talking piece” – motivator za spontanu verbalnu komunikaciju

Circles can be conducted in a classroom, in your office, or as a counselling group.
1. A circle is created where everyone is treated as an equal.
2. A talking piece (ball, stuffed animal, or any object that you have in your office) is used to invite participants to speak. While that person speaks, everyone in the circle practices active listening

COUNCIL is a modern practice derived from many ancient forms of coming together and communicating in a circle about a specific topic. Council is an important core practice at all Bearing Witness Retreats

http://www.contemplativemind.org/practices/tree/council-circ...
http://zenpeacemakers.org/way-of-council/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-04-02 16:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Council uses four simple intentions that provide the basis for interaction in the council circle.
-The third intention is to “speak spontaneously.” This means that we try to wait before the talking piece comes to us before we decide what we want to say. There are good reasons for this. First, if you are thinking about what you are going to say, then you are not listening completely to the person who is speaking. Second, when you don’t preplan what you are going to say, you will often be surprised what comes to you when it is your turn.
Selected response from:

milena beba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4savet/(savetodavni) odbor tipa "talking piece"
LogosART
3Savet(ovanje) “talking piece” metodom
milena beba
Summary of reference entries provided
"talking piece"
LogosART

  

Answers


1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talking piece council
savet/(savetodavni) odbor tipa "talking piece"


Explanation:
PRIJEDLOG
savet/(savetodavni) odbor tipa "talking piece"

P.S. Ukoliko smatrate da čitateljska publika nije upoznata s pojmom "talking piece", mogli biste ga objasniti u fusnoti ili zagradi.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talking piece council
Savet(ovanje) “talking piece” metodom


Explanation:
“talking piece” – motivator za spontanu verbalnu komunikaciju

Circles can be conducted in a classroom, in your office, or as a counselling group.
1. A circle is created where everyone is treated as an equal.
2. A talking piece (ball, stuffed animal, or any object that you have in your office) is used to invite participants to speak. While that person speaks, everyone in the circle practices active listening

COUNCIL is a modern practice derived from many ancient forms of coming together and communicating in a circle about a specific topic. Council is an important core practice at all Bearing Witness Retreats

http://www.contemplativemind.org/practices/tree/council-circ...
http://zenpeacemakers.org/way-of-council/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2017-04-02 16:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Council uses four simple intentions that provide the basis for interaction in the council circle.
-The third intention is to “speak spontaneously.” This means that we try to wait before the talking piece comes to us before we decide what we want to say. There are good reasons for this. First, if you are thinking about what you are going to say, then you are not listening completely to the person who is speaking. Second, when you don’t preplan what you are going to say, you will often be surprised what comes to you when it is your turn.


milena beba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: "talking piece"

Reference information:
One man played the role of the victim, one the role of the policeman. Other participants played the support people (e.g. family members), as well as representatives of state agencies and NGOs and other members of the local community. One VDS researcher was the facilitator. A talking piece was used in order to enable that the voices of everyone can be heard. At the beginning, the facilitator would remind the participants about the rules of the restorative circle and communication, the reasons and the aims for the gathering. In the next phase, participants would deal with the problem, where everyone should understand what happened and how the event influenced the direct parties to the conflict, but also other people. Afterwards, there was a phase in which the circle participants made suggestions for possible solutions, i.e. further steps in order to heal the injury and repair the damage, but also what should be done on a broader level, the level of local community, institutions. In the end, the facilitator would sum up all that was talked about, made a short plan about the steps that should be taken and asked the participants if they agree with such a plan and also about how they feel. The participants showed readiness to solve problems in this way. They also focused on finding the causes of such problems. This exercise shows that restorative circles can lead to better understanding of conflicting parties, ideas for broader actions on the community level, and for the 'perpetrator' to become aware of his actions and to accept his responsibility.


Tokom testiranja restorativnog kruga, učesnici su sedeli u krug po unapred određenom rasporedu, zavisno od uloge koja im je dodeljena. Osobe koje su igrale ulogu „žrtve“ i „učinioca“ sedele su jedna naspram druge, do njih su bile osobe čija se uloga sastojala u pružanju podrške jednoj, odnosno drugoj strani, a između njih su bili raspoređivani ostali učesnici (iz sistema socijalne zaštite, civilnog sektora, policije i sl.). Takođe, tokom ovog eksperimenta korišćen je talking piece, predmet koji drži učesnik koji govori, što je omogućilo da svako može da govori, da se čuju mišljenja svih, da oni koji su tiši ne ostanu po strani, ali i da se poštuje želja onih koji ne žele da pričaju.
http://www.alternativeproject.eu/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/...


Tokom okupljanja učesnici sede u krugu, a diskusija se odvija tako što se jedan predmet, koji nešto znači konkretnom krugu učesnika (tzv. talking piece), predaje učesniku koji treba da govori.

SOURCE:
UNIVERZITET U NIŠU PRAVNI FAKULTET
Mr Sanja Ćopić
RESTORATIVNA PRAVDA I KRIVIČNOPRAVNI
SISTEM Doktorska disertacija

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search