silent treatment

Serbian translation: pasivni/tihi pritisak

12:02 May 31, 2016
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: silent treatment
Ovo je iz pisma advokatu klijentu kako da se ponaša pri svedočenju. Paragraf glasi:The opposing attorney may encourage you with silent signals (tilted head, raised eyebrows), or may stare at you with a look of disbelief. Ignore the silent treatment.
milijana trobradovic
Serbian translation:pasivni/tihi pritisak
Explanation:
u kontekstu
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1neverbalni signali
Sasa Kalcik
4bojkotovanje, prekid opštenja ( s nekim)
LogosART
4neugodno ili preteće ćutanje
Elio Verbanac
3neverbalni postupci
Vesna Maširević
3pasivni/tihi pritisak
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neverbalni signali


Explanation:
Ignorišite neverbalne signale.
Predlog.

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sofijana: Ovo mi se čini kao najbolje rešenje u datom kontekstu.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Puno hvala Sofijana!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neugodno ili preteće ćutanje


Explanation:
U osnovi se radi ili o uvrijeđenoj ili u ovom slučaju prijetećoj šutnji koja ima za cilj vršenje psihološkog pritiska na sugovornika.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silent_treatment

Elio Verbanac
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bojkotovanje, prekid opštenja ( s nekim)


Explanation:
Bojkotovati nekoga, prekinuti opštenje s nekim je na britanskom engleskom send someone to Coventry, a na američkom engleskom give someone the silent treatment.

SOURCE:
LAŽNI PRIJATELJI U ENGLESKOM JEZIKU
ZAMKE DOSLOVNOG PREVOĐENJA
ALBATROS PLUS Beograd 2009.

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasivni/tihi pritisak


Explanation:
u kontekstu

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neverbalni postupci


Explanation:
Još jedan predlog... (silent signals /silent treatment - neverbalni signali / neverbalni postupci; neverbalno ponašanje; neverbalni pritisak)
- treatment = postupak, postupanje

"Silent treatment" je oblik pasivne agresije; psihičkog zlostavljanja i pravo značenje termina se baš i ne uklapa u ovaj kontekst.
http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/silent-...
the stubborn refusal to talk to or deal with a person, especially because of a recent argument or disagreement; chiefly in to give (a person) the silent treatment, to get the silent treatment.


Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search