mustard greens

Serbian translation: smeđa gorušica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mustard greens
Serbian translation:smeđa gorušica
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

11:32 Mar 7, 2013
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: mustard greens
Ne pronalazim u rečniku. Slika mi puno ne govori.

Brassica juncea, also known as mustard greens, Indian mustard, Chinese mustard, and leaf mustard, is a species of mustard plant. Subvarieties include southern giant curled mustard, which resembles a headless cabbage such as kale, but with a distinct horseradish-mustard flavor. It is also known as green mustard cabbage.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brassica_juncea
Sanja S.
smeđa gorušica
Explanation:
http://www.kuhinjica.rs/enciklopedija-hrane/zacini/gorusica-...
Gorušica pripada porodici kupusnjača i, premda postoji 40-ak različitih podvrsta, u prehrani se upotrebljavaju tri osnovna tipa gorušice: crna gorušica (Brassica nigra), koja ima jak i prodoran ukus, manje je veličine i teško ju je ubrati, zatim smeđa (Brassica juncea), koja ima gorkasto-ljutkastu aromu i uzgaja se češće nego crna, te bela gorušica (Sinapis alba), koja od njih ima najveće semenke blede boje, ali i najslabiji ukus.

http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gorušica
Smeđa ili Indijska gorušica (Brassica juncea), koja izvorno potječe iz podnožja Himalaje, se komercijalno sadi u Ujedinjenom Kraljevstvu, Kanadi i SAD-u.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brassica_juncea
Brassica juncea, also known as mustard greens, Indian mustard, Chinese mustard, and leaf mustard, is a species of mustard plant.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smeđa gorušica
Mira Stepanovic
4 +1smeđa slačica
nzirojevic
4biljke iz porodice krstašica
LogosART


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biljke iz porodice krstašica


Explanation:
biljke iz porodice krstašica

LogosART
Croatia
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smeđa gorušica


Explanation:
http://www.kuhinjica.rs/enciklopedija-hrane/zacini/gorusica-...
Gorušica pripada porodici kupusnjača i, premda postoji 40-ak različitih podvrsta, u prehrani se upotrebljavaju tri osnovna tipa gorušice: crna gorušica (Brassica nigra), koja ima jak i prodoran ukus, manje je veličine i teško ju je ubrati, zatim smeđa (Brassica juncea), koja ima gorkasto-ljutkastu aromu i uzgaja se češće nego crna, te bela gorušica (Sinapis alba), koja od njih ima najveće semenke blede boje, ali i najslabiji ukus.

http://hr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gorušica
Smeđa ili Indijska gorušica (Brassica juncea), koja izvorno potječe iz podnožja Himalaje, se komercijalno sadi u Ujedinjenom Kraljevstvu, Kanadi i SAD-u.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brassica_juncea
Brassica juncea, also known as mustard greens, Indian mustard, Chinese mustard, and leaf mustard, is a species of mustard plant.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
15 mins
  -> Hvala Zorice!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smeđa slačica


Explanation:
http://scindeks.ceon.rs/article.aspx?query=ISSID&and&9520&pa...

http://www.lovesensa.rs/print/clanci/srecna-hrana/zacinite-z...

http://stonito.com/eword.php?lang=YU&word=slačica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-03-07 11:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tehnologijahrane.com/pravilnik/pravilnik-o-kvalit...
čl. 10 tačka 14

nzirojevic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1
20 mins
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search