Pleasing the palate without offending the purse

Serbian translation: za svačiji ukus i svačiji džep

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pleasing the palate without offending the purse
Serbian translation:za svačiji ukus i svačiji džep
Entered by: Fikrija Skarep

18:59 Oct 7, 2011
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Nutrition
English term or phrase: Pleasing the palate without offending the purse
"I can also bear ample witness to the fact that they reduce the cost of high living, if by that phrase is meant pleasing the palate without offending the purse."

Imamo li slicnu izreku u srpskom? Hvala unapred!
Fikrija Skarep
Canada
za svačiji ukus i svačiji džep
Explanation:
To bi bila najsličnija fraza na srpskom
http://www.danas.rs/dodaci/biznis/specijaliteti_za_svaciji_d...
Specijaliteti za svačiji džep i ukus

Mada, u zavisnosti od celine teksta, možda bi prikladniji prevod bio npr. "godi nepcu i svačijem džepu" ili "godi nepcu a ne šteti džepu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-10-08 16:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili prosto "ukusno a jeftino"
Selected response from:

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2za svačiji ukus i svačiji džep
Vesna Maširević
3 +1slast za svačiji džep
Katarina Delic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pleasing the palate without offending the purse
slast za svačiji džep


Explanation:
Na primer... Ne verujem da imamo ustaljenu izreku za tako nešto.

Katarina Delic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Nikolić
1 min

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pleasing the palate without offending the purse
za svačiji ukus i svačiji džep


Explanation:
To bi bila najsličnija fraza na srpskom
http://www.danas.rs/dodaci/biznis/specijaliteti_za_svaciji_d...
Specijaliteti za svačiji džep i ukus

Mada, u zavisnosti od celine teksta, možda bi prikladniji prevod bio npr. "godi nepcu i svačijem džepu" ili "godi nepcu a ne šteti džepu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2011-10-08 16:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili prosto "ukusno a jeftino"

Vesna Maširević
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milica Maravić
7 hrs
  -> Hvala ;)

agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Hvala! Sve što više razmišljam o tome, sve mi se više čini da bi bukvalan prevod bio najprihvatljiviji jer mislim da data konstrukcija ni na engleskom nije uobičajena




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search