nonproprietary

Serbian translation: nezaštićen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonproprietary
Serbian translation:nezaštićen
Entered by: Natasa Stankovic

18:39 Mar 19, 2017
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: nonproprietary
Interference of VEGF signaling through the use of transgenic models (for example, knockout mice), nonproprietary antibodies against VEGF or its receptors against VEGFR-2 have been shown to block angiogenesis and functioning or development of tissues critical for mammalian reproduction and development.

Nažalost, u ovoj materiji sam totalni laik, pa su što detaljnija objašnjenja više nego dobrodošla! Na sreću, u tekstu koji prevodim samo je nekoliko ovakvih rečenica.
Natasa Stankovic
Serbia
nezaštićen
Explanation:
Kao pandan INN - Internacionalni nezaštićeni naziv (leka) pa se ovde misli zapravo na antitela koja nijedna firma nije zaštilila kao svoja, pa nisu vlasništvo određene kompanije.
Selected response from:

EurotranslateM
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nezaštićen
EurotranslateM
3generička/nepatentirana
Dinap


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generička/nepatentirana


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu tako jer se radi dakle o protutijelima koaj nisu patentirana i čija imena nisu zaštićena kao robna marka...nonproprietary znači nezaštićeno, generičko ime....Ne treba to brkati s generičkim lijekovima nikako! Jer su generički lijekovi samo kod kemijskih molekula ne kod bioloških ali mislim d aće svaki stručnjak dobro znati o čemu se radi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2017-03-19 18:52:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Oggi_Ridic/publication/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-03-19 18:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dakle ta protutijela nisu brendirana: https://bs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Međunarodni_nevlasnički_naziv


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nomenclature_of_monoclonal_antibodies
Dinap
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 124

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nezaštićen


Explanation:
Kao pandan INN - Internacionalni nezaštićeni naziv (leka) pa se ovde misli zapravo na antitela koja nijedna firma nije zaštilila kao svoja, pa nisu vlasništvo određene kompanije.

EurotranslateM
Serbia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search